1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is responsible with her …

"She is responsible with her studies."

Translation:Ela é responsável com seus estudos.

July 20, 2013

3 Comments


ginachalegre

why is this english sentence going with "with her studies" instead of "for" her studies? i am not a native english speaker, explain me anyone please. for first glance it sounds weird.


Davu

If you substitute "money" for "studies" does the sentence make more sense? If so, perhaps that will help orientate your viewpoint when you go back to the original sentence. It basically means she studies in a responsible manner.

I've just found a nice quote that contrasts "for" and "with": "If she is responsible for your smile, be responsible with her heart."


ginachalegre

Thanks, helped a lot :)))

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.