Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She just drank wine."

Translation:Ella acaba de beber vino.

5 years ago

32 Comments


NYCIngrid
NYCIngrid

In English, "She just drank wine" could mean that she only drank wine or that she just finished drinking wine. This makes the translation tricky. I tried to translate the wrong meaning.

4 years ago

TezraM

Ella sólo bebió vino. --is also an accepted translation.

4 years ago

homefire

So shouldn't apenas also be accepted? Isn't that also "only?"

4 years ago

TezraM

I think apenas is a different kind of only; more like barely or hardly. Such as: he is only a boy.

4 years ago

homefire

Thank you! That does make a difference.:)

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

And it would be nice if the correct answer was at least INCLUDED in the options when you hover on a word. I THOUGHT it was acaba but second guessed myself and looked. It wasn't included in the options so I didn't use it. Phooey.

4 years ago

dax20798

I agree, very annoying

4 years ago

Superbobus
Superbobus

Why isn't this: she finishes drinking wine? Using the past tense gave me a wrong answer. Puzzled...

4 years ago

fireman_biff

"Acaba" is present tense but "acaba de" refers to something that happened in the recent past. Take a look at these: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm http://spanish.about.com/library/verbs/bl-acabar.htm

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thank you. Clear explanation with support.

4 years ago

forgetaboutit.78

The peeked gives justo as the first translation of just and then marks it incorrect

5 years ago

rspreng

All options in the dropdown are not correct for every sentence. Duo has some work to do there. Justo = just as in a 'just cause'

5 years ago

s_helmer

Got this wrong too after I did use the correct past tense. Frustrating!

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Why not 'recién' instead of 'acaba de'?

4 years ago

lphoenix

I'm completely unable to figure this out. Is "acaba" some word on its own that means "just"? I did choose the correct translation, but only because I noticed there was no accent on acabo in the third choice, and it clearly was past tense in the sentence. Deep in the fine print of my dictionary for "acabar" there are a couple of usages with "just," as in "acabo de llegar" -- but I don't understand how you could use present tense of acabar when you're talking past tense. ??

4 years ago

GnigBling

Why does, "Ella apenas bebio vino" not work?

4 years ago

TezraM

Apenas means hardly or barely. Just in this sentence is meant to refer to the time frame [recently], not the amount.

(Though alternate interpretation is that just means she drank wine and nothing else. Still not implying a small amount.)

4 years ago

CataMercedes

I thought I needed the past tense of acabar…drank= past tense in English. Help?

4 years ago

NathanOver

I dont get the de here

4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

Check this link for more information: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

4 years ago

NathanOver

well that makes since here. but not just acaba. many times there is a filler word inbetweeb verbs. but i dont know when i need them or when to use the a/de/que

4 years ago

trinh.le.9

Can someone tell me What is wrong with"ella justo bebio wino"?

4 years ago

CaptainDJJoe
CaptainDJJoe

To me it sounded like she [had] just drank wine not she [had] only drank wine. I don't see why duolingo refuses to accept the first meaning when they have given a sentence that is up to interpretation if there is no context surrounding it.

4 years ago

TezraM

Actually, it does accept both:

Ella sólo bebió vino.

Ella acaba de beber vino.

Why? What did you write?

4 years ago

CaptainDJJoe
CaptainDJJoe

I wrote justo instead of acabo de. However, this wasn't even on the list of accepted answers.

4 years ago

TezraM

Because justo mean just as in fair. The judge's ruling was just.

Ella justo bebió vino means She fair drank wine. It doesn't make sense.

Él es sólo un hombre. = He is just a man.

Él es un hombre justo. = He is a just man.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I have used only or alone for sólo. So it IS just, as well. This answer question, thx

4 years ago

CaptainDJJoe
CaptainDJJoe

Yes I realised justo wasn't correct after reading other comments. However, what I was trying to say is tht acabo de wasn't given as a correct translation for me. I was told that the only interpretation of this sentence, by the duo team, is she [had only] drank wine.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

The correction I recieved was Ella sólo bebio vino. Is this a DL error? Confusing. Would that be saying she only or alone drinks wine?

4 years ago

gourdinecg

I chose apenas also

4 years ago

gourdinecg

I chose apenas also

4 years ago

thopras
thopras

maybe it would be more clear to write "she drank just wine"

4 years ago