"He does not sing very well."

Translation:Han sjunger inte särskilt bra.

December 28, 2014

23 Comments


marcio.i

"mycket" instead of "särskilt"?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but I've tried in my answer to Landwalker04 on this page to explain – when negating expressions like this, we use inte särskilt instead (inte så works too).

June 9, 2016

konnilee

inte särskilt translates to German "nicht besonders" which is used the same way in negated "not very ..." phrases. However I feel like in German it's synonymous to saying "nicht wirklich" (= not really), so I don't get why you wouldn’t say "Han sjunger inte verkligen bra."

March 30, 2018

konnilee

inte särskilt = German "nicht besonders" = German "nicht wirklich" (which means "not really")

(Er singt nicht wirklich gut. = Er singt nicht besonders gut.)

So why wouldn’t you say "Han sjunger inte verkligen bra."?

March 30, 2018

konnilee

inte särskilt = German "nicht besonders" = German "nicht wirklich" (which means "not really")

(Er singt nicht wirklich gut. = Er singt nicht besonders gut.)

So why wouldn’t you say "Han sjunger inte verkligen bra."?

March 30, 2018

Metlieb

väl instead of bra?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Again, I tried to answer this in my answer to Landwalker04 below, the tl;dr; answer is no, doesn't work.

June 9, 2016

FunSprint

Why can verkligen not be used in the place of särskilt?

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

When negating adverbs of degree such as mycket or väldigt (when they're used to strengthen another adverb or an adjective), we replace them with inte särskilt. This literally means not especially in English. verkligen does not mean the same as särskilt and it is not used in this function.

A more formalistic approach to this could be saying that you can't use verkligen after inte. You can use them in the other order: Han sjunger verkligen inte bra would mean 'He really doesn't sing well'. (You can also use it in sentences like Säg det inte om du inte verkligen menar det 'Don't say it if you don't really mean it', but that doesn't mean not very either).

Hope this helps, it's a bit hard to explain.

June 9, 2016

the.pyat

Why not put for the sentence: "He does not sing especially well" so that people are not confused when they go to translate it? That is the literal translation, after all.

October 17, 2016

konnilee

inte särskilt = German "nicht besonders" = German "nicht wirklich" (which means "not really")

(Er singt nicht wirklich gut. = Er singt nicht besonders gut.)

So why wouldn’t you say "Han sjunger inte verkligen bra."?

March 30, 2018

Landwalker04

Mouse-over translation for "very well" says mycket väl

DL marks Han sjunger inte mycket väl wrong.

I am confused.

May 2, 2016

Landwalker04

I'm having a very hard time with this sentence, particularly translating it from English back to Swedish. Can somebody wiser than myself break it down the different options for "not... very well" for me? I've tried inte mycket väl and inte särskilt väl, and been wrong on both, but I can't figure out what the problem is.

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

Hints are just hints, they work in some contexts but not in others. mycket väl translates 'very well' in a sentence like 'I know that very well', but not in this one. In fact there's a hint on not very well which should show you inte särskilt bra, but the hints are pretty buggy so it might not show up.

The first problem is that we don't use väl as an adverb to describe how someone sings. The positive version of this sentence would be Han sjunger väldigt/mycket bra 'He sings very well'. The use of väl is much more restricted than how you use well in English – well pretty much works for everything, but väl in Swedish only works for a small set of things. Perhaps we can describe them as things that are done 'carefully' or 'thoroughly', 'exhaustively' or something. It's a bit hard to give good rules for when you can use väl to mean 'well', but in most cases you can't, so it's probably better to learn the expressions where you can on a case by case basis.

Secondly, for adverbs of degree like väldigt or mycket, when they're used to strengthen another adverb or an adjective, we replace them with särskilt when negating them. Literally this is like saying not especially in English. Han sjunger inte särskilt bra. This is just one of those idiomatic things.

June 9, 2016

Landwalker04

Interesting and valuable information to have. Many thanks!

June 9, 2016

m.aster

Does this mean that he is a bad singer, or just so-so?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It means he’s a bad singer, in my opinion.

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'd say it can mean either, really. Depends on the self-image of the person described... :D

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

If he were so-so, I’d rather say ”Han sjunger inte så dåligt” or ”Han sjunger hyfsat” or something like that.

December 28, 2014

m.aster

Based on the English translation, it does sound more negative. It's just that the literal translation of the Swedish (inte särskilt = not especially) sounds kind of hesitantly lukewarm? Haha. Thanks for the examples, I think I'll be careful using these phrases :)

December 29, 2014

the.pyat

I have heard that swedes say what they mean and mean what they say whereas americans tend to exaggerate or use more tact basically not at all saying what they really mean but rather using idiom and inference. That said, i would question whether this is the place to employ those cultural subtleties and would urge Duolingo to stick to literal translations so as not to confuse. I.e., say especially, not very.

October 17, 2016

konnilee

inte särskilt = German "nicht besonders" = German "nicht wirklich" (which means "not really")

(Er singt nicht wirklich gut. = Er singt nicht besonders gut.)

So why wouldn’t you say "Han sjunger inte verkligen bra."? Having read the other comments and Arnauti's answers I'm still wondering that.

March 30, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

Varför inte "väl"?

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.