1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child is fascinated by t…

"The child is fascinated by the snack bar."

Translation:Het kind is gefascineerd door de snackbar.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

struggling with passives: the snack bar fascinates the child; so the child is fascinated by the snack bar is surely passive. So why can't you say "wordt gefascineerd" and why must you say "is gefascineerd"?


Jimmy_Neutraal

The snackbar isn't doing the fascinating, if you get what I mean. The child is fascinated, meaning that fascinated is the state that it's in. In Dutch, that means "het kind is gefascineerd" is correct. The difference becomes clearer in these two sentences: "de hond wordt gevoerd": the dog is being fed, versus "de hond is gevoerd": the dog has been fed. Again, "is" denotes a state, or something that is complete and somewhat static, and "wordt" denotes a process.


Volusien

Why not 'wordt'?


sessisie

Solutions 1 and 3 are still identical!? Please give attention to it.


Simius

Hi there, the multiple choice exercises are automatically generated by Duolingo, so we can't see which one was given to you. Can you elaborate on the exercise and what was wrong?


sessisie

Thank you for your response. There are 3 solutions to choose from and solutions 1 and 3 are identical. I chose 1 and was told that it is incorrect!


HASSAN_Ali123

Lol we still dont understand

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.