"Kanelbullarna blev misslyckade."

Translation:The cinnamon buns were a failure.

December 28, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vithralas

What? Really? Is there even a small possibility that the cinnamon buns can be a failure in any way? REALLY? D:


friswing

Probably the oven was too hot, and they got burnt


podgorsk

Can one knowledgable in Swedish comment on the discussion? We have dramatic change from passive (Swedish) to a noun (English) in the translation. For me even: The cinnamon buns were screwed up. sounds closer to the Swedish version (if I understand at all what this Swedish sentence means - somebody did something to the cinnamon buns, I assume, but I am not clear what it was that was done to them, there is nothing in English translation that clarifies what was done to the buns).


TomDzeri

They translated it as a noun because it sounds better in english. It doesn't look like the best example for this exercise.


historicbruno

I take it as "the cinnamon buns disappointed" in some way. Maybe they were unpalatable or not popular for whatever reason. I don't think either the English or the Swedish implies that someone did something to the cinnamon buns.


InvertedGo

There's no good translation in English of "blev misslyckade".


Aquignis

What is wrong with "were failed"?


HaniAl-seb

It implies that someone else judged them to be a failure.


Aquignis

I don't really get what you meant. Doesn't The cinnamon buns were failed. just describe the state of the cinnamon buns in an objective manner?


historicbruno

He is saying the English "were failed" implies an action performed on the subject (the cinnamon buns). You could also say "the cinnamon buns failed", but that's a different tense: "Kanelbullarna misslyckades." So I think we either have to say "were a failure", "were failures", or "were unsuccessful" in English.


Kunducs

So is "Kanelbullarna var misslyckande" not a thing?


friswing

No, maybe I could say: "Kanelbullsbaket var ett misslyckande", i.e. the baking in itself, and we have to use the article 'ett' if you make a noun of the failure.


Myriam271975

Why is "blev " translated here by were. When do you use blev and when var? 14feb2022


friswing

'Blev' (became) is what happened, a kind of action, the result of the action, how the buns turned out, but as a passive construction. "Var" is describing in past tense, how the buns were. So it is followed by an adjective, in this case 'misslyckade' (English uses the noun 'a failure')


[deactivated user]

    "the cinnamon rolls became a failure". Cinnamon rolls and cinnamon buns are synonymous in the USA. However, Duo does not accept it.


degrasseme

    "became" is a kinda weird word to use there in English, isn't it? "The cinnamon rolls were a failure", sure.


der_Rabe

    Kardamombullar är ändå bättre! g


Myriam271975

    Why is "blev " translated here by were. When do you use blev and when var? 14feb2022

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.