1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kanelbullarna blev misslycka…

"Kanelbullarna blev misslyckade."

Translation:The cinnamon buns were a failure.

December 28, 2014

11 Comments


podgorsk

Can one knowledgable in Swedish comment on the discussion? We have dramatic change from passive (Swedish) to a noun (English) in the translation. For me even: The cinnamon buns were screwed up. sounds closer to the Swedish version (if I understand at all what this Swedish sentence means - somebody did something to the cinnamon buns, I assume, but I am not clear what it was that was done to them, there is nothing in English translation that clarifies what was done to the buns).


historicbruno

I take it as "the cinnamon buns disappointed" in some way. Maybe they were unpalatable or not popular for whatever reason. I don't think either the English or the Swedish implies that someone did something to the cinnamon buns.


InvertedGo

There's no good translation in English of "blev misslyckade".


TomDzeri

They translated it as a noun because it sounds better in english. It doesn't look like the best example for this exercise.


Vithralas

What? Really? Is there even a small possibility that the cinnamon buns can be a failure in any way? REALLY? D:


friswing

Probably the oven was too hot, and they got burnt


Aquignis

What is wrong with "were failed"?


HaniAl-seb

It implies that someone else judged them to be a failure.


Aquignis

I don't really get what you meant. Doesn't The cinnamon buns were failed. just describe the state of the cinnamon buns in an objective manner?


historicbruno

He is saying the English "were failed" implies an action performed on the subject (the cinnamon buns). You could also say "the cinnamon buns failed", but that's a different tense: "Kanelbullarna misslyckades." So I think we either have to say "were a failure", "were failures", or "were unsuccessful" in English.


Mokvinna

"the cinnamon rolls became a failure". Cinnamon rolls and cinnamon buns are synonymous in the USA. However, Duo does not accept it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.