"Are there still Vikings in Sweden?"

Translation:Finns det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?

December 28, 2014

16 Comments


Haesselmaas

A very common question to ask Swedish people ;-)

October 31, 2016

JoaoDSouza

and annoying

November 14, 2016

LuigiisLuigi

Can I put "fortfarande" at the end of the question?

May 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can.

May 29, 2015

Coreopsis2943

I am confused about word order here. What are the rules for what words go first?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

If it’s a question, you start with the verb.

  • Jag är svensk. (I am Swedish.)
  • Är du svensk. (Are you Swedish?)

Otherwise, the verb typically comes in the 2nd position.

  • Igår åkte jag till Stockholm. (Yesterday, I went to Stockholm; lit. ’Yesterday went I’)
December 28, 2014

RandomDude245612

Are there?

June 20, 2018

devalanteriel
June 21, 2018

Ruesselschnurps

Probably not what we were hoping for :/

August 8, 2018

johanneskool

Does 'fortfarande' have anything to do with the Dutch word 'voortvarend' (progressive)?

August 16, 2016

8Snh2

What is wrong with ännu?

November 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's actually in the accepted answers, but I really don't recommend using it – you can hear it in some dialects but in Standard Swedish, it's too outdated.

January 28, 2017

8Snh2

Just yesterday I saw 'ännu' pop up in the Swedish subtitles for an English show on Netflix. Is it one of those things like 'ej' that appears in high registers of the written language but not so much in actual speech?

January 28, 2017

ellenkeyne

I said "än" and was corrected to "ännu"!

April 19, 2018

devalanteriel

än would mean "yet" here, so the correction is correct, although it would have been better if the system had shown you the default translation instead.

April 19, 2018

trilby16

Annu? Vad ar det annu????

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.