"Are there still Vikings in Sweden?"

Translation:Finns det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?

December 28, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haesselmaas

A very common question to ask Swedish people ;-)


LuigiisLuigi

Can I put "fortfarande" at the end of the question?


En1OPR

Is ändå/än used in the end as well? Like: Finns det vikingar i Sverige ändå/än?


MikyNik1856

I still can't figure out why using ar instead of finns should be wrong in this context


OdileBlanv

Yes, why does är not a correct answer here?


devalanteriel

finns is typically better for existence, and this is basically asking whether Vikings still exist (in Sweden).


OdileBlanv

OK, I see, I thought it needed some kind of continuity in the existence, and I thought är was always possible instead


Coreopsis2943

I am confused about word order here. What are the rules for what words go first?


Lundgren8

If it’s a question, you start with the verb.

  • Jag är svensk. (I am Swedish.)
  • Är du svensk. (Are you Swedish?)

Otherwise, the verb typically comes in the 2nd position.

  • Igår åkte jag till Stockholm. (Yesterday, I went to Stockholm; lit. ’Yesterday went I’)

Ruesselschnurps

Probably not what we were hoping for :/


Helmut83

Could you use the word "kvar" in this sentence? If so, how would you use it?


devalanteriel

Yes, there are multiple options:

  • Finns det kvar vikingar i Sverige fortfarande?
  • Finns det vikingar kvar i Sverige fortfarande?
  • Finns det fortfarande kvar vikingar i Sverige?
  • Finns det fortfarande vikingar kvar i Sverige?

But note that kvar means "left", as in "are there any left".


Trilby16

Annu? Vad ar det annu????


JoseeV64

Why is the following not correct? "Lever det fortfarande vikingar i Sverige?"


devalanteriel

That would be asking whether vikings are still alive in Sweden.


JoseeV64

Yes, and if there are still Vikings alive in Sweden, then there are still Vikings in Sweden. Maybe I'm thinking a little bit too much in Dutch. "Leven er nog Vikingen in Zweden?"and "Zijn er nog Vikingen in Zweden?" has almost the same meaning.


devalanteriel

And if vikings play bowling in Sweden, there are still vikings in Sweden, but that doesn't mean it's a good translation. :)


JoseeV64

Yes, and they are celebrating Christmas like we should do instead of "Duolingo-ing". Tack!


devalanteriel

Christmas is celebrated on the 24th in Sweden.


JoseeV64

In the Netherlands Christmas begins on the 24th with Kerstavond (Christmas Eve), and than on the 25th and 26th Eerste Kerstdag and Tweede Kerstdag.


devalanteriel

Same here, but only the Eve is celebrated. :)


ajdfasdflie

Does 'fortfarande' have anything to do with the Dutch word 'voortvarend' (progressive)?


8Snh2

What is wrong with ännu?


Arnauti

It's actually in the accepted answers, but I really don't recommend using it – you can hear it in some dialects but in Standard Swedish, it's too outdated.


8Snh2

Just yesterday I saw 'ännu' pop up in the Swedish subtitles for an English show on Netflix. Is it one of those things like 'ej' that appears in high registers of the written language but not so much in actual speech?


ellenkeyne

I said "än" and was corrected to "ännu"!


devalanteriel

än would mean "yet" here, so the correction is correct, although it would have been better if the system had shown you the default translation instead.


DilanUstunyagiz

Why can't I say "Finns Vikingar fortfarande i Sverige?"


[deactivated user]

    This translation is exactly what I entered, why is it marked as incorrect?


devalanteriel

    If it was exactly the same, there must have been a bug.


Scruffy_Bear

    Vad är svaret? :)


LazyLynxcat

    If Swedish metal band Amon Amarth counts, yes there are. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H24S0nym-pE


To62YT

    When is "i" and when is ñå

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.