"Den gamla damen har en fin klänning sig."

Translation:The old lady is wearing a nice dress.

December 28, 2014

13 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is the "på sig" after the dress instead of after "har"?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Both ways work here.

December 28, 2014

VeronicaOr110905

Hi guys, in Italian, to call someone old would be considered unpolite. We often use some kind softer words. So I was wondering, is that okai in Swedish to refer directly to someone as "gammal"?

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Except Juventus, I take it. :p

It depends on the context. If you're just describing a person, saying they're old isn't weird at all. Calling somebody old to their face without proper reason is rude.

January 17, 2019

VeronicaOr110905

Many thanks :))

January 17, 2019

Margaret758900

An idiomatic way to say it in English (not, however accepted by Duolingo) would be "the old lady has on a nice dress." I reported it.

July 14, 2018

Tom948490

Surely it should be: The old lady has a nice dress on ?

September 2, 2018

CullenMowe

Personally (to my American ears), both positions of "on" sound perfectly normal and more or less interchangeable. I think I might prefer "to have on ____" if there's going to be several adjectives, or especially with a list of items.

December 20, 2018

Guy166763

Agreed. I tried "the old woman has a fine dress on" and that was rejected

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

That's because dam is "lady" rather than "woman".

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

I've added that as well now.

December 20, 2018

devyn379602

When do you use den or en added to a word for article?

June 11, 2019

Super-Svensk

When you have an adjective before a definite noun, you have to use the double definite -- both the front article (the separate word: den, det, or de) and the back article (the suffix on the noun). When you have no adjective, you simply use the suffix on the noun, without the front article.

June 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.