1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamla damen har en fin k…

"Den gamla damen har en fin klänning sig."

Translation:The old lady is wearing a nice dress.

December 28, 2014

16 Comments


VeronicaOr110905

Hi guys, in Italian, to call someone old would be considered unpolite. We often use some kind softer words. So I was wondering, is that okai in Swedish to refer directly to someone as "gammal"?


devalanteriel

Except Juventus, I take it. :p

It depends on the context. If you're just describing a person, saying they're old isn't weird at all. Calling somebody old to their face without proper reason is rude.


KristinaMichigan

To my Midwestern U.S. ears, even describing someone as an "old lady" is disrespectful. Also, some men will use it to refer to their wives, but show their disregard for them when they do so. If you insist on using "lady," I would suggest "elderly lady" for the English translation.


Coreopsis2943

Why is the "på sig" after the dress instead of after "har"?


Arnauti

Both ways work here.


Margaret758900

An idiomatic way to say it in English (not, however accepted by Duolingo) would be "the old lady has on a nice dress." I reported it.


Tom948490

Surely it should be: The old lady has a nice dress on ?


CullenMowe

Personally (to my American ears), both positions of "on" sound perfectly normal and more or less interchangeable. I think I might prefer "to have on ____" if there's going to be several adjectives, or especially with a list of items.


Guy166763

Agreed. I tried "the old woman has a fine dress on" and that was rejected


devalanteriel

That's because dam is "lady" rather than "woman".


devalanteriel

I've added that as well now.


portu-maskon

When do you use den or en added to a word for article?


Super-Svensk

When you have an adjective before a definite noun, you have to use the double definite -- both the front article (the separate word: den, det, or de) and the back article (the suffix on the noun). When you have no adjective, you simply use the suffix on the noun, without the front article.


iokasimov.m

The old lady wears a good dress is not accepted.


devalanteriel

I don't really think "a good dress" covers the meaning very well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.