Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She left the car on that street."

Translation:Ella dejó el coche en esa calle.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Tigerbaby.415

Can't you use the verb 'quedar' to say she 'left' it.

5 years ago

bluemarimba

I looked this up because I had the same question. It doesn't work because "ella" is the subject so "she" is what would "remain" or be "left". Two translators even came up with "She was the car" for "Ella quedó el coche...".

5 years ago

georj_drama

quedar = to stay

2 years ago

Da_501st_cp.Rex

stay, and with 14 other translations.

2 years ago

filiwian
filiwian

What's the difference between eso esa and ese

4 years ago

trojax1
trojax1

male, female and neutral. based on the object involved.

4 years ago

mmseiple
mmseiple

Be careful with the order, as you've switched "male" and "neuter" from filiwian's question. You're right, though, that they are chosen based on the gender of the noun. So you have:

Ese, used when referring to a masculine singular noun: "Ese coche es el mío." "Ese es mi coche."

Esa, used when referring to a feminine singular noun: "Esa chica es mi hermana." "Mi hermana es esa."

Eso (neuter), used when the gender is undefined (when describing a whole situation or a verb phrase) or unknown (asking about an unknown object, for example): "Había visto mi ex, pero no quería hablar de eso (i.e. the fact that I had seen my ex)." "¿Qué es eso?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

mmseiple - It would be easier to remember for learners, if people would use the accent on ése/ésa for the pronoun and ese/esa for the demonstrative adjective, although the Acadamy accepts the omission now.

2 years ago

TurtleTuna

Why can't salir be used instead of dejar?

4 months ago

Tigerbaby.415

Oh, OK, now I get it, thanks :-)

5 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Why is it that when leaving a person (the son in an earlier sentence) 'a' is used before the object -- i.e. " Ellos dejaron aqui a mi hijo ayer. " -- but not in this sentence? I typed ' Ella dejó al coche en esa calle.' and Duolingo marked it wrong.

4 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

I'm no expert, but my observation is that the 'a' is used when the direct object of the verb is a person, or an (some?) animal (s) (I've seen it with perro and pájaro at least,) but not with inanimate objects like coche.

4 years ago

mmseiple
mmseiple

This is what is called the "personal 'a.'" Alipaulam is exactly right, though there are some cases where it is not used even with a person as the direct object (with "tener," for example). Here's a site with an explanation and some practice: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Thank you both, Alipaulam and mmseiple, for the helpful info.

4 years ago

NicoleJudge

Why can't we use 'aquella' as 'that'?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's correct, report it.

3 years ago

battien

Calle vs carretera?

3 years ago

mitaine56

battien- calle is street and carretera is road, route, way.

2 years ago

Emma191635

auto vs coche

1 year ago

Bbews
Bbews

Why is an auto not a car?

1 year ago