"Min pappa är en stor man."

Translation:My father is a big man.

December 28, 2014

28 Comments


Anxiolytic

Can somebody please explain why store is not also correct?

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

store is only used before the noun in the definite form. Den store mannen would be right. But here it is indefinite.

February 12, 2015

Piotr389753

"En stor" but "den store".

August 9, 2017

MonsieurCal

I just think of Störbritanien, Great Britain. I can't wait for geography

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Do note that it's Stor-, not Stör-, as the latter would refer to the verb störa meaning to annoy/disturb/make noise/irritate. Störbritannien is funny though. :D

June 3, 2016

Autrelle

I know people who would love this coincidence))

December 2, 2017

jxxmxxj

I'm hearing the word "stor" here read as if it sounded like "store" (i.e., it sounds like an alveolar flap "r" and a vowel sound between "r" and "m"). Is this typical when a word ending in "r" is followed by an "m"? Would it be incorrect to assimilate the "r" into the "m" sound?

May 18, 2015

thebeckinator

Yeah it sounds like store to me too

September 25, 2015

Thorfinn1960

And to me! Can't complain, if that's how a native speaker would say it, then we have to get used to it - but there's definitely an intrusive vowel in there!

December 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

How would one say 'My father is a great man'. I have seen the word en storman used in sentences simiilar to this. Is this making any sense to you?

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

It'd be the same "Min pappa är en stor man".

The word Storman means a magnate or great landowner from viking or medieval times, so avoid that.

December 28, 2014

yellkaa

so 'stor' can refer both to size and quality? i.e. literal and illiteral meaning? and 'stor man' can mean both 'the great man', i.e. 'the man I admire' and 'big sized man' as some kind of bodybuilder or just a fat man?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Now that I come to think of it, stor is a bit complicated when describing people. Charlemagne, for example, is called Karl den Store in Swedish. In that sense, used in storman as well, it can refer to quality. However, it may be that it sounds a little archaic to use it about living people. Preferrably, you'd use some other word to refer to being great in that sense, such as framstående ("distinguished, notable").

For being of great size, I think you'd also use some other wording depending on what part of being great you want to stress. You could, for example, say en kraftig man, which would mean he's a big guy regardless of whether he's fat or has a lot of muscles.

January 15, 2015

Thomas407435

Funnily enough the name of Charlemagne/Karl der Große/Big Charlie can refer to either meaning in his French and German titles, and he certainly fit all of the criteria as he was a very tall, muscular, fat, and hugely historically significant man.

It could even have been the physical meaning that first gave him that name, given that his father was Pepin the Short.

April 14, 2017

bepisTM

Does stor mean the same as the Dutch stoer?

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, stor means groot. But stor may well be a cognate to stoer.

March 14, 2015

Art445078

What does 'stor' exactly mean? The suggestions were big, great and large, but they all mean something different! (a big man could be a more... corpulent man, a great man is like an awesome friend and a large man is more of a tall guy, but tall means lång.)

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It could mean either.

December 2, 2015

AndreasDts

A tall man? Should be correct as well, or shouldn't it.

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

A tall man is En lång man.

January 15, 2015

yellkaa

so, 'stor' means 'big' in a sense of 'wide' rather then 'high'? or it is so just for living beings?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 2, 2015

AnyaBjork

Can't we say "huge" as well??)

November 14, 2016

pmelosh

Is there somewhere I could get an explanation of the different forms of adjectives. I am just not getting them.

September 28, 2015

Elspeth425691

In an older excersize, pappa was part of the sentence and both dad and father were choices. I picked father and received an incorrect for not picking dad, and I thought that was fair since one is less formal in both languages. Now dad is not a choice, I don't like the inconsistency.

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

Both should be accepted everywhere, but both the multiple choice exercises and the picking exercises on mobile tend to be buggy. – It might be that we use pappa a little more widely in Swedish than dad would be used in English, but then there's a lot of regional variation within both languages, so it's hard to say.

June 1, 2016

Betty672340

And stor cannot be translated as tall? That would be lång, wouldn't it?

November 19, 2018

BUYT_

Could 'stor' also mean influential?

December 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.