1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi perché hai fame."

"Tu mangi perché hai fame."

Translation:You eat because you are hungry.

July 20, 2013

42 Comments


justakoalabear

Words of wisdom, brought to you by Duolingo.


srianvesh

"you eat because you have hunger"

what's wrong with this.


Aru1204

In Italian as in Spanish, you don't say you ARE hungry. You kind of say you HAVE hunger. I don't know the best way to explain it, but in latin derived languages, it's said like that.


KarenColle

...as in French also...j'ai faim...(I have hunger)


madeleine.17

yeah, in spanish its more commom to say "tengo hambre"(i have hunger) in stead of "estoy hambriento" (im hungry)


DerekSimms

I think what srianvesh meant, was: what's wrong with saying that in English, not any other romance language.


Viaggiatore

Just that people don't usually say it that way.


javiersuar629154

in english , the right form is "to be hungry" it is the same with age, "to be old" and not "have x years" as in spanish or french or italian


Kjeld-Uwe

this would be a rather german sentence: "Du isst, weil Du Hunger hast." (you eat because you hunger have^^)


shmelldch

Perche is used for both why and because?


Gabriel678117

Then how do you say: "You eat, then why are you hungry?"


Mico_di_Ostia

Are there any general rules as to which direction the accent marks should go? They are difficult to remember without any guidance.


noctuatacita

As far as I can tell it's usually to the left; I have a running list of both words with left-leaning accents and words with right-leaning accents, and it seems like it's easiest to just memorize the right-leaning-accent words as exceptions to the rule.


LaMarGibson

Put "you're" instead of "you are", got it marked wrong?


Yuujen

Shouldn't this be perchè and not perché? I seem to recall that perchè means because and perché means why.


Viaggiatore

No, the forward accent mark is the same for both.


Yuujen

Alright, thanks.


Wichito390

How I should use the word "hunger"?


Wichito390

Why I can't say "you are hunger" or "I have hunger"? I don't know if this is used in the real world, but Duolingo not allow.


CallMeAnja

Well..."You are hunger" doesn't make any sense to me. "You have hunger" is the literal translation of this, but it means "You are hungry."


noctuatacita

You can say "I hunger", but that's an unusual and very old usage. "I am/She is/They are hungry" is the only form you'll hear in daily usage. Hunger as a noun I only really see in horror stories, e.g. "Their hunger grows."


jipino

It is not used in the real world. In English you use the verb "to be" with the word "hungry."


LuizGalbero

In Portuguese you say it differently... It would be: " Você come porquê está com fome" translating... "You eat because you are with hunger"


michaelunterwegs

'Since' instead of 'because' should be correct too!


DelaineyMo

The sound on Duolingo isnt working


CanArslan6

In Turkish as in English we say you are hungry. "açsın"


hungowapow

I thought perchè means "why?"


vladutcornel

Io mangio perché sono annoiato. Did I say that right?


Sabriii89

Similar to German, we also say "Hunger haben" (to have hunger)


michael619635

Dl must indicate if it wants general or literal translation


Kerflumpy

Is this a general "you" (that can also be said 'one [eats]' in English) or is "tu" always directed at the person listening to the speaker? Is there a non-specific person available in Italian, eg as we might give instructions in English like "First ya do this, then ya do that..."?


Sadaf756329

mangia perche hai fame why is this wrong here


Roman908086

i think that people that think "have hunger" in their head, decpite Duolingo counting it as wrong are doing the right thing here. They make English as close to Italian as possible which makes you learn it WAY easier.


EricFarina1

"You eat because you have hunger" should be an acceptable answer, even though most english speakers don't choose to speak this way.


VladVonCarstein

really i didn't know.


CarlaCulve

if monkeys "ha fame" then why do you "hai fame"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.