1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi perché hai fame."

"Tu mangi perché hai fame."

Translation:You eat because you are hungry.

July 20, 2013

39 Comments


justakoalabear

Words of wisdom, brought to you by Duolingo.

June 1, 2014

srianvesh

"you eat because you have hunger"

what's wrong with this.

October 9, 2013

Aru1204

In Italian as in Spanish, you don't say you ARE hungry. You kind of say you HAVE hunger. I don't know the best way to explain it, but in latin derived languages, it's said like that.

February 7, 2014

KarenColle

...as in French also...j'ai faim...(I have hunger)

April 18, 2014

madeleine.17

yeah, in spanish its more commom to say "tengo hambre"(i have hunger) in stead of "estoy hambriento" (im hungry)

June 18, 2015

DerekSimms

I think what srianvesh meant, was: what's wrong with saying that in English, not any other romance language.

August 30, 2018

aiolos16

In French too.

April 13, 2019

Viaggiatore

Just that people don't usually say it that way.

October 9, 2013

javiersuar629154

in english , the right form is "to be hungry" it is the same with age, "to be old" and not "have x years" as in spanish or french or italian

July 14, 2014

Kjeld-Uwe

this would be a rather german sentence: "Du isst, weil Du Hunger hast." (you eat because you hunger have^^)

February 6, 2014

shmelldch

Perche is used for both why and because?

February 5, 2015

RomancePhilology

Yes.

June 1, 2019

MichaelWat541241

Are there any general rules as to which direction the accent marks should go? They are difficult to remember without any guidance.

September 9, 2014

noctuatacita

As far as I can tell it's usually to the left; I have a running list of both words with left-leaning accents and words with right-leaning accents, and it seems like it's easiest to just memorize the right-leaning-accent words as exceptions to the rule.

January 31, 2015

.Insertnamehere.

The more you know

July 19, 2017

LaMarGibson

Put "you're" instead of "you are", got it marked wrong?

November 6, 2018

Yuujen

Shouldn't this be perchè and not perché? I seem to recall that perchè means because and perché means why.

July 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

No, the forward accent mark is the same for both.

July 20, 2013

Yuujen

Alright, thanks.

July 20, 2013

Wichito390

How I should use the word "hunger"?

January 20, 2014

CallMeAnja

What do you mean?

January 20, 2014

Wichito390

Why I can't say "you are hunger" or "I have hunger"? I don't know if this is used in the real world, but Duolingo not allow.

January 21, 2014

CallMeAnja

Well..."You are hunger" doesn't make any sense to me. "You have hunger" is the literal translation of this, but it means "You are hungry."

January 22, 2014

noctuatacita

You can say "I hunger", but that's an unusual and very old usage. "I am/She is/They are hungry" is the only form you'll hear in daily usage. Hunger as a noun I only really see in horror stories, e.g. "Their hunger grows."

January 31, 2015

Sadaf756329

HEHEHEHE

September 27, 2018

jipino

It is not used in the real world. In English you use the verb "to be" with the word "hungry."

April 13, 2018

LuizGalbero

In Portuguese you say it differently... It would be: " Você come porquê está com fome" translating... "You eat because you are with hunger"

July 23, 2014

michaelunterwegs

'Since' instead of 'because' should be correct too!

April 20, 2015

DelaineyMo

The sound on Duolingo isnt working

August 15, 2015

CanArslan6

In Turkish as in English we say you are hungry. "açsın"

November 16, 2015

Punderstatement

Hungry or bored whatever.

December 7, 2016

hungowapow

I thought perchè means "why?"

August 15, 2017

vladutcornel

Io mangio perché sono annoiato. Did I say that right?

December 3, 2017

Sabriii89

Similar to German, we also say "Hunger haben" (to have hunger)

February 2, 2018

michael619635

Dl must indicate if it wants general or literal translation

April 16, 2018

Kerflumpy

Is this a general "you" (that can also be said 'one [eats]' in English) or is "tu" always directed at the person listening to the speaker? Is there a non-specific person available in Italian, eg as we might give instructions in English like "First ya do this, then ya do that..."?

July 23, 2018

Sadaf756329

mangia perche hai fame why is this wrong here

September 27, 2018

Roman908086

i think that people that think "have hunger" in their head, decpite Duolingo counting it as wrong are doing the right thing here. They make English as close to Italian as possible which makes you learn it WAY easier.

September 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.