1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har redan sagt det."

"Jag har redan sagt det."

Translation:I have already said it.

December 28, 2014

8 Comments


Sjodni

TTS is pronouncing the g here. In Swedish, do you pronounce the g here in sagt?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Due to the T at the end, you'll find that it does indeed sound like /sakt/, just like the TTS says it here.


[deactivated user]

    When can one know when "det" implies"that" and not "it"? Tack


m.aster

    Can "sagt det" be translated as "said so"?


Zmrzlina

    I think it sounds good as a translation in this particular sentence, so I added it now.


StevenV13

    The 'a' in 'sagt' sounds more like an 'ä' to me. Especially when i compare it to the 'a' in 'redan'.


hiro934956

    Can I make another Swedish sentence out of the model: Jag har sagt redan det. I am asking about the position of the adverb "redan". Maybe this has a different nuance or meaning. Can I also say or write like that in Swedish? Thanks.


Kanwal_Raj

    Säga :- say

    Säger :- say,says, saying

    Sade :- said

    Har redan sagt :- has/have already said

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.