Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her color is pink."

Translation:Haar kleur is roze.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


emilyehc

So there's no het-word version of roze, that doesn't end in "-e"? I assumed that "roos" would be the indefinite article het-word version of roze.

7
Reply3 years ago

iCristalrope

Roos is possible as well

1
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'rood' is 'red'. Pink is 'roze'. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

iCristalrope

Well I'm from Belgium and there roos is correct but roze certainly works too

2
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, sorry. Didn't know that. Here in the Netherlands we don't have 'roos' (as a colour).

2
Reply3 years ago

iCristalrope

No problem :)

1
Reply3 years ago

ImmeychHua

Why roos is wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because "roos" is only used in specific areas, whereas "roze" is standard Dutch. That does not make "roos" wrong in the regions where it is being used. But for the purpose of learning a language it is best not to confuse people with all the words that regionally can be used.

As a guide Van Dale defines "roos" as:

  • The flower rose

  • A rosebush

  • Dandruff

  • Bullseye of a dartboard

But not as a colour. As said that is "roze"

11
Reply33 years ago