1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her color is pink."

"Her color is pink."

Translation:Haar kleur is roze.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


emilyehc

So there's no het-word version of roze, that doesn't end in "-e"? I assumed that "roos" would be the indefinite article het-word version of roze.


iCristalrope

Roos is possible as well


xMerrie

No, 'rood' is 'red'. Pink is 'roze'. :)


iCristalrope

Well I'm from Belgium and there roos is correct but roze certainly works too


xMerrie

Ah, sorry. Didn't know that. Here in the Netherlands we don't have 'roos' (as a colour).


Johan232960

That is wright !!!


ImmeychHua

Why roos is wrong?


El2theK

Because "roos" is only used in specific areas, whereas "roze" is standard Dutch. That does not make "roos" wrong in the regions where it is being used. But for the purpose of learning a language it is best not to confuse people with all the words that regionally can be used.

As a guide Van Dale defines "roos" as:

  • The flower rose

  • A rosebush

  • Dandruff

  • Bullseye of a dartboard

But not as a colour. As said that is "roze"


deb349839

I'm confused as to why "de kleur van haar is roze" was marked wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.