"Her color is pink."

Translation:Haar kleur is roze.

December 28, 2014

8 Comments


emilyehc

So there's no het-word version of roze, that doesn't end in "-e"? I assumed that "roos" would be the indefinite article het-word version of roze.

January 4, 2015

iCristalrope

Roos is possible as well

December 28, 2014

xMerrie

No, 'rood' is 'red'. Pink is 'roze'. :)

December 28, 2014

iCristalrope

Well I'm from Belgium and there roos is correct but roze certainly works too

December 28, 2014

xMerrie

Ah, sorry. Didn't know that. Here in the Netherlands we don't have 'roos' (as a colour).

December 28, 2014

iCristalrope

No problem :)

December 28, 2014

ImmeychHua

Why roos is wrong?

April 22, 2015

El2theK

Because "roos" is only used in specific areas, whereas "roze" is standard Dutch. That does not make "roos" wrong in the regions where it is being used. But for the purpose of learning a language it is best not to confuse people with all the words that regionally can be used.

As a guide Van Dale defines "roos" as:

  • The flower rose

  • A rosebush

  • Dandruff

  • Bullseye of a dartboard

But not as a colour. As said that is "roze"

April 22, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.