1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har tappat nycklarna."

"Jag har tappat nycklarna."

Translation:I have lost my keys.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


nino852303

i spend over 3 hours looking for the articke "the" to make up "the keys" and then you cone and say "nycklarna" can be "my keys"?!


Arnauti

The joys of learning by trial and error :)


bigswedeej

Could also be i have dropped my keys?


Arnauti

Yes, definitely.


aelish

"Another correct solution: I have lost MY keys". Can "my" be assumed here? Is it more correct/common to use it or leave it out?


Arnauti

You're most likely to lose your own keys. If I lost my keys, I'd be most likely to say Jag har tappat nycklarna rather than mina nycklar. But both work. In English however, you would probably not say I have lost the keys if you meant your own keys.


colecg20

Could you use tappat to say "mina nycklarna är tappat."?


Arnauti

No, doesn't work.
Also, you can never have the definite form after a possessive pronoun, just like you can't say my the keys in English.


colecg20

Oh yeah! So, "Mina nycklar är förlorad" might be okay? Is that because tappat is a verb?


Arnauti

The form would be förlorade, since the keys are plural, but it still sounds very odd to say that about keys. Vi är förlorade works for 'We are lost' (not as in 'lost in the woods', but as in 'our lives are ruined'). It's the participle that makes it too weird, because as a verb it's fine: jag har förlorat nycklarna. If you really want to use a participle, borttappade works though. That's formed from a particle verb tappa bort which means 'drop', 'lose'.


luotinen

So how would I say "I have lost keys" in Swedish and what would this mean in English: "Jag har tappat mina nyclarna"?


devalanteriel

Jag har tappat nycklar, I guess.

Jag har tappat mina nycklarna isn't grammatical Swedish. Just like in English, saying "my the keys" doesn't work.


melchiorgabor

interesting to note some parallels with a language from a different family: in Kazakh, "tappady" means "didn't find", which, although doesn't mean the same, makes the word more memorizable for me :)


damjansimi1

Jag har tappat nycklarna = I have lose keys Jag har tappat mina nycklarna = I have lost my keys


devalanteriel

No, that's not right. Swedish uses the definite to indicate possession here. Even if it didn't, the first one would have been "I have lost the keys" rather than "I have lose keys", and the second one would have been mina nycklar rather than mina nycklarna.


Viki823737

Jag har tappat mina nycklarna would be correct -.-


devalanteriel

No, it wouldn't - mina nycklarna would mean "my the keys".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.