Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy la dueña del perro."

Translation:I am the owner of the dog.

3 years ago

68 Comments


ruthmoog
ruthmoog

"I am the landlord of the dogs"

3 years ago

gfixler

Yeah, "I am the dog's landlord" didn't work either.

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

is this even correct to say I'm the "landlord".. I never heard someone says that not even in Adventure Time lol

2 years ago

lokinbo

i was going to say that

1 year ago

Marie282520

Paid for by licks and adoring looks.

1 year ago

tagorechan

Why isn't "I am the dog's owner" correct?

3 years ago

Paulalock

It should be now, I got a Duo message a few minutes after you posted this to say it is now accepted! Strange because I reported it on a different thread a while ago which I can't now find ;)

3 years ago

ashcashxo

it still isn't accepted

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

4 months ago

KimberlyHo112686

It just marked me wrong

1 year ago

JoshuaSuar6

Marked me wrong as well. 5/9/2017

1 year ago

Siana75

I am the dogs owner is still married wrong... (07/05/17)

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Just to be clear, "dogs owner" is wrong; "dog's owner" is correct.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

4 months ago

Lobster_Bisque

I just put that in and it said I was correct.

6/16/2017

1 year ago

Dr0pth3ba53

that is what i put

1 year ago

matthew.mo9

Still not accepting it.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

4 months ago

HollyWilso3

Why isn't "I am the dog owner" correct?

3 years ago

SamirShaker
SamirShaker

Because that has a totally different meaning in English. Such a sentence would mean that you are someone who owns a certain dog and you are referring to yourself by your "title" of "dog owner", but not necessarily the dog being referred to. If you say "I am a car owner", it would mean that you are someone who posses "a" car, some car, not talking about any specific car. For your translation to be correct, it has to be "I am the dog's owner".

2 years ago

AliceHerol

Why does "I am the proprietress of the dog." Not work?

Proprietress is in the suggested word translations

It suggests for the answer "I am the proprietor of the dog."

But in the sentence it uses the feminine "la"

"Yo soy la dueña el perro."

3 years ago

KirynSilverwing

A proprietor is typically someone who runs a business. You can own a business and be its proprietor, hence why it shows up as a meaning, but you can't really be the proprietor of a dog.

9 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

mistress was also marked wrong.

2 years ago

gdmclean

Is "yo soy el dueño del perro." wrong?

3 years ago

Paulalock

It's correct but this thread is translating the Spanish to English, I think your comment should be on this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6421250

3 years ago

Mei761606
Mei761606

No, the question was just asked a different way. Rather than translate, it was "write what you hear"

10 months ago

vigneshvar2

I am the owner of the dog

3 years ago

bromie11

i own the dog.. it said that was wrong!

2 years ago

TraceeHuff

"I am the dog's owner" still does not work. It is an accurate English translation.

(Who says 'owner of the dog'? Maybe if you are in court, and your dog bit somebody, and you want to sound formal.)

"Owner of the dog" is a more word-for-word translation of the Spanish, that does works in English but is not often said in that order. Instead, we use apostrophes for possession. The two phrases are equivalent, but "dog's owner" is used, whereas "owner of the dog" sounds abstract and stiff and formal.

1 year ago

Catherine329449

It could of been "I am the owner of the dog" or "I am the dog's owner"

1 year ago

GenevaKossegi

isn't duena dream?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Dream" is "dueño.."

4 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

"Dream" is "Sueño"

3 months ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

"I am the dog's owner" is right

1 year ago

hr1982
hr1982

I wrote, "I am the mistress of the dog" (which is what we say in English, and they corrected it to "I am the proprietress of the dog," which sounds just plain silly.

6 months ago

ManlyEmerald

I am the owner of the pooch works

6 months ago

BrittanySR2

I am the owner of the Dog

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

No good reason to capitalize "dog."

4 months ago

200810839

i am the caretaker of the dogs does not work

2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

It says "LA dueña...", and one of synonyms for "dueña" was "Proprietress" and that the gender was feminine, so WHY did it count "I am the proprietress of the dog" wrong?!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

See above.

4 months ago

albertportnoy

HOW IS THIS A JOB???

2 years ago

EleenKa25

Why is "I am the dog owner" wrong?

2 years ago

Guido-Sarducci

Google translate says Owner = "Propietario". That's what we use in Mexico.

1 year ago

richardensor
richardensor

Could someone please explain the function of having both “yo” and “soy” next to each other in this sentence? Why not only “soy”?

1 year ago

Mary875792

Soy is fine, grammatically. Perhaps this speaker was emphasizing 'Yo' for a reason. Is Sue the owner of the dog? Is Peter? No, YO soy la duena del perro.

1 year ago

VoldeChuck

Can't the Spanish sentance be Soy la dueña del perro, since soy means I am?

1 year ago

Mary875792

It could, but in this case apparently the 'Yo' was added for emphasis.

1 year ago

4801841171

why does it say that i was wrong? perro=dog,perro=puppy,dog=puppy,puppy=dog

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

All puppies are dogs, but not all dogs are puppies, because some dogs are old.

4 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

Puppy= cachorro

3 months ago

HannahKCW

"I am the dog owner" should work

1 year ago

KimberleeC10

I got "i am the dogs owner" wrong!!!

1 year ago

TaylorFowl4

I am the landlord of dogs did not work......

1 year ago

nathanchan31

Why "del"? I though we use "de" to show possession? For example: Bob's dog would be "El perro de Bob." Confused here.

1 year ago

patrick742187

I think amybody would agree that works with what i said

1 year ago

Ken622829

do u conjugate the wored if the animal is male or female

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

It depends. If you know that the dog is female, you can use "perra".

1 year ago

Ken622829

thanks for the clarification. That clears up a whole bunch for me.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

You mean it was your dog that pooped in my yard, and you who didn't pick it up and me who just wanted to read a book on the lawn?

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

No, mi padre es la dueña del perro. El perro es Gus.

11 months ago

Kambly9

English is sometime wierd

11 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

I am the dog owner should work but does not ! :-(

6 months ago

drucollmi37

Why isn't I'm the dog's owner right?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I would report it.

4 months ago

sethvin

I am the owner of the dog. do you have a question about that?

3 months ago

krista183296

I am the dog's owner should be accepted

1 month ago