"Yo soy la dueña del perro."

Translation:I am the owner of the dog.

December 28, 2014

120 Comments


ruthmoog

"I am the landlord of the dogs"

February 18, 2015

gfixler

Yeah, "I am the dog's landlord" didn't work either.

March 28, 2015

Benzy911

is this even correct to say I'm the "landlord".. I never heard someone says that not even in Adventure Time lol

February 4, 2016

lokinbo

i was going to say that

May 12, 2017

b05aplmun.ca

Dueño/-a can also mean "owner."

January 25, 2019

Marie282520

Paid for by licks and adoring looks.

May 30, 2017

arnab321

Me too...

May 4, 2015

mangesh.sp23

I just came here to say this

April 27, 2015

tagorechan

Why isn't "I am the dog's owner" correct?

January 17, 2015

Paulalock

It should be now, I got a Duo message a few minutes after you posted this to say it is now accepted! Strange because I reported it on a different thread a while ago which I can't now find ;)

January 17, 2015

ashcashxo

it still isn't accepted

February 13, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

May 17, 2018

Aja150787

Is your last name 'Janko' . Cause if it is then I know you.

February 6, 2018

KimberlyHo112686

It just marked me wrong

April 14, 2017

JoshuaSuar6

Marked me wrong as well. 5/9/2017

May 9, 2017

Siana75

I am the dogs owner is still married wrong... (07/05/17)

July 6, 2017

mskycc3

Just to be clear, "dogs owner" is wrong; "dog's owner" is correct.

September 7, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

May 17, 2018

Lobster_Bisque

I just put that in and it said I was correct.

6/16/2017

June 16, 2017

Dr0pth3ba53

that is what i put

March 10, 2017

matthew.mo9

Still not accepting it.

May 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Keep reporting it.

May 17, 2018

purlines

"I'm the dogs owner" works, even though I'm lazy and didn't use an apostrophe for the dog

January 30, 2019

VanessaMed57918

it is

April 18, 2017

sam761015

noob

March 1, 2017

HollyWilso3

Why isn't "I am the dog owner" correct?

May 24, 2015

SamirShaker

Because that has a totally different meaning in English. Such a sentence would mean that you are someone who owns a certain dog and you are referring to yourself by your "title" of "dog owner", but not necessarily the dog being referred to. If you say "I am a car owner", it would mean that you are someone who posses "a" car, some car, not talking about any specific car. For your translation to be correct, it has to be "I am the dog's owner".

March 10, 2016

AliceHerol

Why does "I am the proprietress of the dog." Not work?

Proprietress is in the suggested word translations

It suggests for the answer "I am the proprietor of the dog."

But in the sentence it uses the feminine "la"

"Yo soy la dueña el perro."

June 10, 2015

KirynSilverwing

A proprietor is typically someone who runs a business. You can own a business and be its proprietor, hence why it shows up as a meaning, but you can't really be the proprietor of a dog.

December 8, 2017

kdammers

mistress was also marked wrong.

March 22, 2016

gdmclean

Is "yo soy el dueño del perro." wrong?

February 4, 2015

Paulalock

It's correct but this thread is translating the Spanish to English, I think your comment should be on this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6421250

February 4, 2015

Mei761606

No, the question was just asked a different way. Rather than translate, it was "write what you hear"

October 24, 2017

vigneshvar2

I am the owner of the dog

July 2, 2015

bromie11

i own the dog.. it said that was wrong!

January 16, 2016

Espeonage24

SAME. WHY?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

January 26, 2016

King2E4

You were paraphrasing. Although "I own the dog" is practically the same, the wording is different.

Duolingo wants "I am the owner of the dog".

April 29, 2016

TraceeHuff

"I am the dog's owner" still does not work. It is an accurate English translation.

(Who says 'owner of the dog'? Maybe if you are in court, and your dog bit somebody, and you want to sound formal.)

"Owner of the dog" is a more word-for-word translation of the Spanish, that does works in English but is not often said in that order. Instead, we use apostrophes for possession. The two phrases are equivalent, but "dog's owner" is used, whereas "owner of the dog" sounds abstract and stiff and formal.

September 30, 2016

Agma_Tokki

It could of been "I am the owner of the dog" or "I am the dog's owner"

May 26, 2017

GenevaKossegi

isn't duena dream?

May 29, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

"Dream" is "dueño.."

May 17, 2018

dospescados

"Dream" is "Sueño"

May 25, 2018

aixacecili

"I am the dog's owner" is right

June 2, 2017

hr1982

I wrote, "I am the mistress of the dog" (which is what we say in English, and they corrected it to "I am the proprietress of the dog," which sounds just plain silly.

February 28, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

In what dialect of English do you refer to yourself as the "mistress of the dog"? It would sound very odd in North America.

January 25, 2019

ManlyEmerald

I am the owner of the pooch works

March 16, 2018

BrittanySR2

I am the owner of the Dog

July 2, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

No good reason to capitalize "dog."

May 17, 2018

200810839

i am the caretaker of the dogs does not work

February 18, 2016

OreoMcsnuffles

It says "LA dueña...", and one of synonyms for "dueña" was "Proprietress" and that the gender was feminine, so WHY did it count "I am the proprietress of the dog" wrong?!

April 22, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

See above.

May 17, 2018

albertportnoy

HOW IS THIS A JOB???

April 27, 2016

EleenKa25

Why is "I am the dog owner" wrong?

July 12, 2016

Guido-Sarducci

Google translate says Owner = "Propietario". That's what we use in Mexico.

September 29, 2016

richardensor

Could someone please explain the function of having both “yo” and “soy” next to each other in this sentence? Why not only “soy”?

February 15, 2017

Mary875792

Soy is fine, grammatically. Perhaps this speaker was emphasizing 'Yo' for a reason. Is Sue the owner of the dog? Is Peter? No, YO soy la duena del perro.

March 19, 2017

VoldeChuck

Can't the Spanish sentance be Soy la dueña del perro, since soy means I am?

February 20, 2017

Mary875792

It could, but in this case apparently the 'Yo' was added for emphasis.

March 19, 2017

4801841171

why does it say that i was wrong? perro=dog,perro=puppy,dog=puppy,puppy=dog

February 22, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

All puppies are dogs, but not all dogs are puppies, because some dogs are old.

May 17, 2018

dospescados

Puppy= cachorro

May 25, 2018

KimberleeC10

I got "i am the dogs owner" wrong!!!

March 10, 2017

TaylorFowl4

I am the landlord of dogs did not work......

April 3, 2017

nathanchan31

Why "del"? I though we use "de" to show possession? For example: Bob's dog would be "El perro de Bob." Confused here.

April 9, 2017

patrick742187

I think amybody would agree that works with what i said

April 11, 2017

Ken622829

do u conjugate the wored if the animal is male or female

July 11, 2017

King2E4

It depends. If you know that the dog is female, you can use "perra".

July 11, 2017

Ken622829

thanks for the clarification. That clears up a whole bunch for me.

July 12, 2017

King2E4

You're welcome.

July 12, 2017

James746404

To not accept this answer is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Someone is not familiar with the English language.

August 13, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

You mean it was your dog that pooped in my yard, and you who didn't pick it up and me who just wanted to read a book on the lawn?

September 11, 2017

Hpenguin29

No, mi padre es la dueña del perro. El perro es Gus.

September 29, 2017

Kambly9

English is sometime wierd

October 17, 2017

wes589155

Answer has 2 'the's but there's only one 'the' to use... ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up

November 11, 2017

drucollmi37

Why isn't I'm the dog's owner right?

March 25, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I would report it.

May 17, 2018

sethvin

I am the owner of the dog. do you have a question about that?

June 15, 2018

krista183296

I am the dog's owner should be accepted

August 15, 2018

SKBrowne

hay duo! The pronunciation of "del" with the slow version sounds like den or gen, with your normal speech speed I was able to figure what del was, I have trouble with the fast versions in the lessons and rely on the slow versions, but when they are bad it is very frustrating.

October 3, 2018

dominiqueb629481

shoulbd be "i am the dog's owner; but i don't care i am learning spanish

December 10, 2018

tapaslover

Why is "I am a dog owner" not correct?

February 13, 2015

Paulalock

I think that would translate to "Soy la duena de un perro" but I'm not sure as in English if you say I am a dog owner it doesn't necessarily mean you only have one dog ;)

February 14, 2015

tapaslover

okay thank you!

February 14, 2015

pace_ockerman

That is what i said and it was correcr

March 5, 2015

celinapogg

Because it uses la (the) not una (a). Definite vs. indefinite article.

December 22, 2015

LittleLeapYear

I filled in with "I am the dog owner". Why is it wrong?

June 7, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

See other comments above.

May 17, 2018

unpredictable12

I am the owner of the dog. And it was correct! Lol ❤❤❤❤ landlord...

July 28, 2015

aspen-2009

why not I own a dog

February 15, 2016

ohnstadk

Because it is speaking about a specific dog, not just any dog

April 13, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Not a literal translation.

May 17, 2018

delaneyhorner

why doesn't "I am a owner of the dog" work?!

April 1, 2016

Mary875792

I am THE owner of the dog. la duena, not una duena.

March 19, 2017

HannahKCW

"I am the dog owner" should work

February 28, 2017

saturdaywarrior

why couldn't it be i own the dog?

May 1, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

"Own" is a verb, and "owner" is a noun.

May 17, 2018

john-keith

I am the dog owner is rejected. But it's what we's say in English English

August 15, 2017

JAM4718

I am the dog owner should work but does not ! :-(

February 25, 2018

pk008

Super formal here, aren't we?

October 29, 2015

OlaGinter

how is that an occupation, exactly?

November 5, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

It's a condition.

May 17, 2018

elfmgic

or cat, I am a cat person

April 15, 2016

Kaitlyn72016

It will not let me pass this. I yelled at it and it still did not work!

April 18, 2016

Alex206330

It marked me wrong when I accidentally typed in "I am the owner of the doge." (╯ ⌐■ ᗜ ■ )╯︵ ┻━┻

March 19, 2017

Mary875792

'Doge' is an actual English word (sort of, it's from the Italian), so Duo thought you were translating 'perro' incorrectly.

March 19, 2017

Andrew1131

There is a bug with words sequences. I chose the right one. But program completely messed up word orders.

March 19, 2017

andywal51

Silly words provided no learning gain

March 27, 2017

ClaireWrig5

I am the dogs owner should be accepted

March 30, 2017

Michael641545

i am the owner of dog

May 27, 2017

Parkertheparker

That ripped your leg off

June 2, 2017

Rena642914

I am a dog owner.

June 4, 2017

kbin4027

Ok this is crap, I said "I am a owner of a dog." It is almost the same thing!

September 14, 2017

PrismVelocity

Almost, but not acceptable when an EXACT translation exists. What you wrote is "Yo soy UNA dueña del perro." while Duolingo was looking for "...LA dueña...", "THE owner".

"un/una" means "a/an", while "el/la" means "the". One is an indefinite article, the other is definite.

November 4, 2017

1035711536

For some reason, Duolingo does not register what I say to it. The fault is not with my machine as I can speak to others using other Apps such as FaceTime but when I use Duolingo and it asks me to repeat something it does not recognize that I have spoken at all.

October 10, 2017

TomiFodor

Would 'propietario' be fine too? Or would it not fit as well as 'dueña' in this context?

December 5, 2017

FluffySpider

¡No, el perro es el dueño de tu!

January 15, 2018

KevinKeenaghan

I am landlord of dog

June 4, 2015

Alan145634

I just put I am the dogs owner and it was rejected, an apostrophe is only used when a letter is ommited, for example the dog's black and tan

February 25, 2016

kdammers

No, that is not how English works. The apostrophe is also used for possessives. Mary's ring The boy's shoes [one boy] The boys' shoes [ >1 boy]

March 22, 2016

ohnstadk

kdammers is right. It is used for possessives as well, however, if the person who owns the item name ends in an s, the apostrophe goes after the s, and another one is not added. For example, it is John's shoes, but Chris' tie - although when read/said Chris's will be what it sounds like.

Also, while you are correct that apostrophes are used when a letter or letters are admitted (contracted), the example you give is nonstandard, and only common in colloquial speech, not regular written English.

April 13, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.