"Han brukar oftast ha gröna kläder på sig."

Translation:He usually wears green clothes.

December 28, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeFerguson93

Can you not just use brukar or oftast exclusively?


Lundgren8

Just brukar would be something like he tends to wear green clothes whereas brukar oftast would be more towards most of the times, he tends to wear green clothes. I’d say they’re very similar in meaning and you could as well just use either in my opinion.


Sjodni

So, you don't have to use both?


Lundgren8

I’d say the oftast intensifies the brukar slightly.


Sjodni

Okay, thank you.


ReddySrikar

Why is it "brukar oftast" and not "brukar ofta". Thanks in advance.


bigswedeej

Wow. This one hurts my hair.


Elisabeth612440

(Almost) every day is St. Patrick's Day!


cerihughes

Can you not say "He usually wears green clothes most often"?


Ulincsys

That statement is doubled, and wouldn't be used in most contexts. You could say either He usually wears green clothes or He wears green clothes most often.


JANBOEVINK

I don't know why DL rejects: -He mostly wears green clothes-. Folkets lexicon gives for -oftast-: -in most cases-; so -mostly- seems to fit the bill. It is really close to: -usually- in my usage, opinion.


ciober1

Shouldn't this translate to 'He wears green clothes rather often'?


rusty401767

Can't you say the same thing by dropping either brukar or oftast


Gnurfel

What's the difference between ha and har


Christ1979

"ha" is the infinitive form of "har", here following the word "brukar"


Larry-Johnson

I translated this as, "He usually most often wears green clothes", which certainly conveys the intended meaning, I believe, but it was marked wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.