1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Även om jag är trött så fort…

"Även om jag är trött fortsätter jag."

Translation:Even if I am tired, I continue.

December 28, 2014

20 Comments


Metalgearmaycry

Is 'så' required in this 'even though...' construction?


Zmrzlina

No, but very common.


Coreopsis2943

What does the "så" go with? If it´s a common construction, I need to know where to put it.


Arnauti

It joins the two clauses, so it goes between the main clause and the subclause.


vogliocapire

i see what you did there!


soundspirit

How would one say "even though I am tired, I continue"?

I feel like saying "even if..." is implying that the speaker is not tired but that if that happens they will continue. How would you imply that you are tired now but are going on anyways... Tack!


Arnauti

Both translate into this sentence. In practice, many people say även fast in Swedish these days, but that is not considered correct (yet).


ReinerSelb

hur vetade ni att jag sitter här vid mitt skrivbord klockan kvart över tre i natten?


[deactivated user]

    "Even if I am tired, so set forth I."

    Sounds like Chaucer or something!


MihaelaIli461617

    När använder vi "även om" och när "trots att"? Tack!


KimWidman

    I´m Swedish, and of course I don´t think much about rules when I speak Swedish. But here, I think I can help you. I have a feeling that

    trots att is used when there is actually some kind of negative occurence at hand. In spite of being tired.../Despite being tired...

    även om is used for conditional circumstances. Even if I would be tired... AND for actual circumstances Even though I am tired...

    Jag ska gå ut trots att det regnar. - I will go out even though it is raining. (I can see that it is raining but I am going out in spite of that.)

    Jag ska gå ut även om det regnar. - I will go out even if it rains. (I do not know if it is raining or not, but it doesn´t matter, I´m going out anyway.)

    Jag ska gå ut även om det regnar. - I will go out even though it is raining. (I can see that it is raining, but even so, I will go out.)


Larry-Johnson

    "Even if I am tired, I still continue" is marked wrong, with the correction that it should include "shall" between "I" and "continue". Is this correct and I am wrong?


Arnauti

    I can see from a deleted comment on this page that still has been in some accepted answers, but it isn't now so we must have removed it. still does mean ändå in Swedish and it isn't in the Swedish sentence, so I suppose that was correct and that one shouldn't add it when translating. Since the machinery tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer, and shall is one of those, it makes sense that it suggests shall if you input still.


Larry-Johnson

    OK, so "still" shouldn't be included, then. Thanks.


Seeheer

    Fortsätter jag. Do I continue ? I am confused in this example . This looks like a question but clearly It is not. Nowhere can I find an explanation about how a question, or not, is actually formed.


22879

    It's not a question. Remember that the verb hast to go in second place, no matter what there is before (a subject or a complement). " Jag(1) äter(2) pasta varje dag", "pasta(1) äter(2) jag varge dag", "varje dag(1) äter(2) jag pasta".


a.d.elliott

    Can I check that I’m understanding. In this sentence, “även om jag är trött” is the subordinate clause, so V2 doesn’t apply within it, and acts as “part 1” of the larger sentence?

    If I were to say “I continue even if I’m tired”, where would så go? Or is only used when Even if comes first?


devalanteriel

    Correct on all counts - and the is only used for this construction, not for the straight-forward one.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.