1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kejseren betalte for de dyre…

"Kejseren betalte for de dyre klæder."

Translation:The emperor paid for the expensive clothing.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


niscate

Is klæder the archaic word for t/oj?


tddk

Yes, we still use the word but rarely for the clothes themselves.

"Det klæder dig"= it looks good on you, "it" being anything from a dress or suit to a new hairstyle.

"De klæder dig"= is the same only for plural things like shoes or jevelry.

"Jeg klæder mig på" = i am getting dressed.

Nowadays it is usually a verb rather than a noun.


Thomas_Slo

And in compound nouns, i.e. "klædeskab".


Helene666293

'clothes' should also be accepted as right


Isaac_Luna_

I.e. the people paid for the expensive clothes.


Brynn082407

I read this fairytale in a book once


Brynn082407

Its about these two people and they trick the emorer into giving the gold silk and pretend to make him fine clothing but when people come to check and there is no clothing they gas light the person and are long gone bbefore anyone realuizes what hapoened


Dutchess835502

English speakers: is the word 'for' needed here?


IanWitham1

I am an Englishman. In this sentence, "for" is essential.

Without "for", it would mean that you paid the money to the clothes. For instance, "I paid the expensive clothes to wash themselves."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.