"Kejseren betalte for de dyre klæder."

Translation:The emperor paid for the expensive clothing.

December 28, 2014

4 Comments


niscate

Is klæder the archaic word for t/oj?

December 28, 2014

tddk

Yes, we still use the word but rarely for the clothes themselves.

"Det klæder dig"= it looks good on you, "it" being anything from a dress or suit to a new hairstyle.

"De klæder dig"= is the same only for plural things like shoes or jevelry.

"Jeg klæder mig på" = i am getting dressed.

Nowadays it is usually a verb rather than a noun.

December 28, 2014

Thomas_Slo

And in compound nouns, i.e. "klædeskab".

November 2, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

I.e. the people paid for the expensive clothes.

October 23, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.