"He writes about our age."

Translation:Hij schrijft over onze leeftijd.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nzcanadian

I'm guessing that "our age" in this sentence means "how old we are", not "the period in which we live"? The English sentence has two different meanings.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no context, so it could be either. Translations for both interpretations should be accepted:

  • Hij schrijft over onze leeftijd (how old we are)
  • Hij schrijft over onze tijd/ons tijdperk (the period we live in)
3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

why onze and not ons? Can someone explain?

3 years ago

lepijohnny

Because it is DE word. So ons HET WORD and onze DE WORD. For example: onze hond maar ons huis.

2 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

thank you!

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What's wrong with "om"?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To write about = schrijven over

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.