1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The blue animal is eating th…

"The blue animal is eating the black strawberry."

Translation:Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


Jorge_bogbos

Why sorte and not sort? I thought I was getting a hang of this but it is getting more and more confusing


orfeocookie

All adjectives go to the plural form when it's a definite article ("the"). So "a black strawberry" is "et sort jordbær", but "the black strawberry" is "det sorte jordbær".


Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Det blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær


orfeocookie

That says "the blue animal is eating the black strawberries". "De" makes the strawberries plural.


DeadlyUnicorn

Yeah this lesson has me stumped...


Lily706702

Don't understand either!!


DanielaGof

I don't understand why we are using "det blaa dyr" instead of blaa dyret.. Thus far any time we had THE we just put the article at the back. Same with the last part of the sentence. Hope that makes sense and thank you :)


DrunkenGyp

Anytime there is an adjective between article and noun, you use den/det. The blue strawberry is therefore det blå jordbær. If it was only "the strawberry", it had to be "jordbærret", you're right.


trofimovanadi

why does the bla have a t at the end of it in this case(blat)


Xneb
Mod

    Blå (or blaa if you don't have a Danish keyboard, bla is translates to the English "Blah") doesn't take the neuter (t-form) here because of the definite article. After the definite article or a possessive, the adjective takes the "e-form", however, the word blå is irregular and doesn't change in the e-form. For example:
    Dyret er blåt = The animal is blue
    Det blå dyr = The blue animal Mit/Dit/Deres/Sørens blå dyr = My/Your/Their/Søren's blue animal.

    And to demonstrate with another, more regular adjective:

    Hunden er stor = The dog is big
    Den store hund = The big dog
    Min/Din/Deres/Mathildes store hund = My/Your/Their/Mathilde's big dog


Danie737862

    Sometimes I wonder why Duolingo doesn't just teach us common phrases instead of nonsense sentences...


yelelle

    How about the word spise. I was absolutely sure that is used when humans, people, eat. When animals eat, it should be the word ede. Am i wrong? Or oldfashioned? Just ckecked on Google Translate. Maybe it should be spelled "æde". But indeed it sounds the same, at least to me. Thanks very much in advance for answer!


KasperAars

    Thats correkt. Im danish and doing the test for the fun of it. But you say "spise" when its people and "æde" or "æder" when its animals


Moeziff

    So people lied and told me English is the hardest language to learn when not native to it. Look at all these intricacies we have to learn.


milkaturtle

    Why are we suddenly putting the articles in front of the word instead of just attaching a proper ending, so the noun would become a definite noun?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.