"The blue animal is eating the black strawberry."

Translation:Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Jorge_bogbos

Why sorte and not sort? I thought I was getting a hang of this but it is getting more and more confusing

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

All adjectives go to the plural form when it's a definite article ("the"). So "a black strawberry" is "et sort jordbær", but "the black strawberry" is "det sorte jordbær".

3 years ago

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Det blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær

2 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

That says "the blue animal is eating the black strawberries". "De" makes the strawberries plural.

2 years ago

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Det = it. De = the

2 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

No, that is not correct. You're trying to say one English word always matches the same Danish word and that's not how it works. It depends on context. Look at the sentence. It has "det" twice, and both times it means "the", not "it". "De" is "the" for plurals, but it also means "they".

2 years ago

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

I AGREE NOW THAT I HAVE ALMOST FINISHED DUOLINGO

2 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Yeah this lesson has me stumped...

3 years ago

DanielaGof

I don't understand why we are using "det blaa dyr" instead of blaa dyret.. Thus far any time we had THE we just put the article at the back. Same with the last part of the sentence. Hope that makes sense and thank you :)

2 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

How about the word spise. I was absolutely sure that is used when humans, people, eat. When animals eat, it should be the word ede. Am i wrong? Or oldfashioned? Just ckecked on Google Translate. Maybe it should be spelled "æde". But indeed it sounds the same, at least to me. Thanks very much in advance for answer!

3 years ago

KasperAars

Thats correkt. Im danish and doing the test for the fun of it. But you say "spise" when its people and "æde" or "æder" when its animals

3 years ago

trofimovanadi
trofimovanadi

why does the bla have a t at the end of it in this case(blat)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Blå (or blaa if you don't have a Danish keyboard, bla is translates to the English "Blah") doesn't take the neuter (t-form) here because of the definite article. After the definite article or a possessive, the adjective takes the "e-form", however, the word blå is irregular and doesn't change in the e-form. For example:
Dyret er blåt = The animal is blue
Det blå dyr = The blue animal Mit/Dit/Deres/Sørens blå dyr = My/Your/Their/Søren's blue animal.

And to demonstrate with another, more regular adjective:

Hunden er stor = The dog is big
Den store hund = The big dog
Min/Din/Deres/Mathildes store hund = My/Your/Their/Mathilde's big dog

3 years ago

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

It doesnt

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.