1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuento con tu ayuda."

"Cuento con tu ayuda."

Translation:I am counting on your help.

July 20, 2013

29 Comments


mx32000

How would you say "I count (/am counting) with your help" (as in a child learning to count)?


Kitchendesigner

Translators may not be completely reliable but do give the same translation for both " …count on..." and "...count with...". Even so, I put "I count with your help" and got it wrong.


gesav

Why "I am counting with your help" wrong? How would you say that in spanish? .... btw ... what does this have to do with "medical"


Rob2042

It should be "I am counting ON your help." I used "Estoy contando con su ayuda." which was correct. And, if you are talking to a doctor, it makes perfect sense.


gesav

I get why it should be "on your help" ... but lets suppose i cannot count (i don't know how) and i am counting with your help ... how would you say that in spanish? If you should not use "con" (because i gave this translation and got a wrong) then what?


Rob2042

I think you are correct in that context and duoLingo should honor your translation.


KenHigh

You just done count WITH someone's help in the same way that CON is used in Spanish. You could, perhaps, have a very different meaning....

I counted the people in the crowd with his help.
Yo conté a las personas en la multitud con su ayuda.


jonbriden

"I rely on your help" should be accepted. "to count on" is a closer literal translation, but I think "to rely on" is more typical (and less idiomatic) English.


elizadeux

contar con means either "count on" or "rely on"


JoeHookham

I have never said rely on your help, only counting on. Might be idiomatic but it's still how we always say it.


Rob2042

I have found, in the past, that I can always "rely on your help".


coen.wit

Why 'I am counting on your help' and not 'I count on your help'. I thought duo favored more literal translations?


elizadeux

Both are present tenses. Often, Duo will accept either simple present or present progressive in English for either of those equivalent tenses in Spanish. However, sometimes they don't.


Sparkle1027

(I count on you to help) marked incorrect..?


jpIrtk

I count on your help = Cuento con tu ayuda I am counting on your help = Estoy contando con tu ayuda ...Podemos intercambiar el presente y el progresivo?


KenHigh

Spanish present is often said in English with the present progressive. Sometimes in English the present can be used instead. Spanish uses the present progressive much less and in some cases one should not translate the English present progress into Spanish. Be aware of differences in tenses between those suggested in English vs. Spanish by duo. They are not chosen arbitrarily. Learning the differences in usage is a major part of learning the two languages.


BLPK

What does I am counting in your help mean? I was marked off for not including it.


jonbriden

Was it "counting in" or "counting on"? "counting on" would be correct.


rspreng

that's a mistake


Amol62014

Can someone clarify if "cuento con" is more like a spanish phrase which translates to "counting on" rather than "counting with"


lynettemcw

Cuento con is how you say you are counting on/relying on someone or something. People keep asking how to say counting with. I think the secret is that context carries meaning even when a sentence could be ambiguous. As a practical matter, most sentences that talk about counting, talk about counting something, and once you are talking about counting something you are no longer talking about counting on something. But everyone on Duo should have had a good lesson on how language can be ambiguous. But I think it would be a mistake for Duo to accept counting with here since contar con is a set expression.


Singingypsy

I count (numbers) with your help. I guess we would have to add the word numbers if we want it to mean that.


LuisAviado

why is "I count" not accepted. If it is suppose to be "I am counting.." then it should be "estoy contando".


venci311652

if 'cuento con' is translated as 'count on', how can I say: I count with your help?


lynettemcw

People are often unaware of how many of the sentences they say every day that might be ambiguous or misunderstood. Context is an all important consideration. Since most adults haven't had problems counting (at least in their own language) since before they really can remember, the circumstances under which your sentence would be said would be quite specific and obvious. I think that context would mostly override the tendency to interpret the phrase as the set expression "count on". But even if it would tend to, it would only take an additional word or two to rephrase. Necesito tu ayuda para contar. No sé contar. Sólo puedo contar con tu ayuda. Si tú me ayudas, cuento. My single greatest obstacle in speaking fluid Spanish is that I tend to translate my thoughts as I go. I haven't yet lived in an environment where I am so surrounded by Spanish that I have thought in Spanish like I thought in German living in Germany. So I am translating my thoughts and come across something that doesn't translate well. My problem is that that throws me a little. You need to jump to a different approach. At some point that jumping becomes natural and you learn the "Spanish way". But never underestimate the power of context.


99999129

Idk y i am commenting here. Akdksjsmekekekckc

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started