"Cuento con tu ayuda."

Translation:I am counting on your help.

July 20, 2013

23 Comments


mx32000

How would you say "I count (/am counting) with your help" (as in a child learning to count)?

July 16, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Translators may not be completely reliable but do give the same translation for both " …count on..." and "...count with...". Even so, I put "I count with your help" and got it wrong.

May 21, 2019

gesav

Why "I am counting with your help" wrong? How would you say that in spanish? .... btw ... what does this have to do with "medical"

August 23, 2014

Rob2042

It should be "I am counting ON your help." I used "Estoy contando con su ayuda." which was correct. And, if you are talking to a doctor, it makes perfect sense.

September 1, 2014

gesav

I get why it should be "on your help" ... but lets suppose i cannot count (i don't know how) and i am counting with your help ... how would you say that in spanish? If you should not use "con" (because i gave this translation and got a wrong) then what?

September 2, 2014

Rob2042

I think you are correct in that context and duoLingo should honor your translation.

September 2, 2014

KenHigh

You just done count WITH someone's help in the same way that CON is used in Spanish. You could, perhaps, have a very different meaning....

I counted the people in the crowd with his help.
Yo conté a las personas en la multitud con su ayuda.

April 6, 2019

jonbriden

"I rely on your help" should be accepted. "to count on" is a closer literal translation, but I think "to rely on" is more typical (and less idiomatic) English.

April 7, 2014

elizadeux

contar con means either "count on" or "rely on"

June 28, 2018

JoeHookham

I have never said rely on your help, only counting on. Might be idiomatic but it's still how we always say it.

January 1, 2015

Rob2042

I have found, in the past, that I can always "rely on your help".

January 2, 2015

coen.wit

Why 'I am counting on your help' and not 'I count on your help'. I thought duo favored more literal translations?

April 19, 2015

elizadeux

Both are present tenses. Often, Duo will accept either simple present or present progressive in English for either of those equivalent tenses in Spanish. However, sometimes they don't.

June 28, 2018

Sparkle1027

(I count on you to help) marked incorrect..?

December 2, 2018

BLPK

What does I am counting in your help mean? I was marked off for not including it.

July 20, 2013

jonbriden

Was it "counting in" or "counting on"? "counting on" would be correct.

April 7, 2014

rspreng

that's a mistake

July 21, 2013

BLPK

thx

July 21, 2013

Amol62014

Can someone clarify if "cuento con" is more like a spanish phrase which translates to "counting on" rather than "counting with"

September 29, 2018

Singingypsy

I count (numbers) with your help. I guess we would have to add the word numbers if we want it to mean that.

November 4, 2018

LuisAviado

why is "I count" not accepted. If it is suppose to be "I am counting.." then it should be "estoy contando".

March 6, 2019

jpIrtk

I count on your help = Cuento con tu ayuda I am counting on your help = Estoy contando con tu ayuda ...Podemos intercambiar el presente y el progresivo?

April 21, 2019

KenHigh

Spanish present is often said in English with the present progressive. Sometimes in English the present can be used instead. Spanish uses the present progressive much less and in some cases one should not translate the English present progress into Spanish. Be aware of differences in tenses between those suggested in English vs. Spanish by duo. They are not chosen arbitrarily. Learning the differences in usage is a major part of learning the two languages.

April 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.