Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuento con tu ayuda."

Translation:I am counting on your help.

5 years ago

15 Comments


jonbriden

"I rely on your help" should be accepted. "to count on" is a closer literal translation, but I think "to rely on" is more typical (and less idiomatic) English.

4 years ago

JoeHookham

I have never said rely on your help, only counting on. Might be idiomatic but it's still how we always say it.

3 years ago

Rob2042

I have found, in the past, that I can always "rely on your help".

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

contar con means either "count on" or "rely on"

1 month ago

coen.wit
coen.wit

Why 'I am counting on your help' and not 'I count on your help'. I thought duo favored more literal translations?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both are present tenses. Often, Duo will accept either simple present or present progressive in English for either of those equivalent tenses in Spanish. However, sometimes they don't.

1 month ago

gesav
gesav

Why "I am counting with your help" wrong? How would you say that in spanish? .... btw ... what does this have to do with "medical"

3 years ago

Rob2042

It should be "I am counting ON your help." I used "Estoy contando con su ayuda." which was correct. And, if you are talking to a doctor, it makes perfect sense.

3 years ago

gesav
gesav

I get why it should be "on your help" ... but lets suppose i cannot count (i don't know how) and i am counting with your help ... how would you say that in spanish? If you should not use "con" (because i gave this translation and got a wrong) then what?

3 years ago

Rob2042

I think you are correct in that context and duoLingo should honor your translation.

3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

What does I am counting in your help mean? I was marked off for not including it.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Was it "counting in" or "counting on"? "counting on" would be correct.

4 years ago

rspreng

that's a mistake

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

thx

5 years ago

mx32000

How would you say "I count (/am counting) with your help" (as in a child learning to count)?

1 month ago