"Soppan"

Translation:The soup

December 28, 2014

19 Comments


roniblack

Why 'soppan' and not 'soppen'?


Zmrzlina

En-words that end in a vowel get just -n in the definite form, that's why soppa is soppan here.


LenaStorli

"Soppen" is the definite form of "sopp", a type of mushroom (Boletus).


brian5864

I wrote " The soup" and it failed?


devalanteriel

Must be some bug - it's clearly correct.


Szasmine

You were supposed to write it in Swedish


devalanteriel

This is the thread for "translate into English" as well.


NugrohoE

In Indonesian, "sopan" just 1 p in this word, it means 'polite'. lol XD


sotnosen93

Well make sure not to call a Swede that, because it means "the piece of garbage" ;-)


SalGit12

Wow, is it some kind of slank?


devalanteriel

Do you mean "slang"? Yes, it is, but it's slang everybody knows.


NordicWay

I am the only one that here a "rt" like "sortan" ? :S


dusssica

I entred correct 'Soppan', than it says it's not correct and is giving me the correction 'Soppan'... I can't understand the mistake.


devalanteriel

It's a Duolingo bug, it will rarely but occasionally say that the correct answer is wrong. It is very annoying.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.