"Soppan"

Translation:The soup

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


roniblack

Why 'soppan' and not 'soppen'?

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

En-words that end in a vowel get just -n in the definite form, that's why soppa is soppan here.

December 28, 2014

roniblack

Thanks!

December 28, 2014

LenaStorli

"Soppen" is the definite form of "sopp", a type of mushroom (Boletus).

April 16, 2016

NugrohoE

In Indonesian, "sopan" just 1 p in this word, it means 'polite'. lol XD

October 17, 2016

Dayat90246

Haha yeah

October 24, 2017

sotnosen93

Well make sure not to call a Swede that, because it means "the piece of garbage" ;-)

July 10, 2018

brian5864

I wrote " The soup" and it failed?

July 1, 2017

bri514215

I did too

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Must be some bug - it's clearly correct.

July 6, 2017

Maarten_C

Could be the capital, I can choose between "The" and "the"

March 7, 2018

devalanteriel

I wouldn't rule that out as a bug, but I've been ignoring case in the apps for a few years and that's never caused my answer to be marked wrong.

March 7, 2018

dusssica

I entred correct 'Soppan', than it says it's not correct and is giving me the correction 'Soppan'... I can't understand the mistake.

September 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a Duolingo bug, it will rarely but occasionally say that the correct answer is wrong. It is very annoying.

September 19, 2017

NordicWay

I am the only one that here a "rt" like "sortan" ? :S

April 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.