"The man speaks English."

Translation:Mannen talar engelska.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


rstevoa

What is the difference between engelska and engelsk?

January 20, 2015

Jersebas

I believe engelsk is an adjective (an English breakfast), while engelska is the language (I speak English).

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's correct. Have a lingot!

February 25, 2015

agolz

What's the difference between talar and pratar?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

pratar is slightly more colloquial. talar is very often used with languages, like in this sentence.

January 3, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

Languages aren't capitalised?

October 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Nope.

October 17, 2016

h4ck8ug5

How would I know when talar means the positive "can speak" or the negative "do not speak" ?

January 28, 2015

rstevoa

Jag talar engelska = "I speak English". Jag talar INTE engelska = "I do not speak English". The inte means not.

January 28, 2015

h4ck8ug5

Tack rstevoa.

January 29, 2015

kschruben

Ive been introduced to a new word, kan, ive not been given this word before and so for the only time i see it is when translating ,,, The man speaks english, i write, Mannen inte engelska, the program says its wrong and corrects with,,,, Mannen kan engelska, may i get some guidence on the word. Tack

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

You forgot the verb and put inte ('not') instead, so the program tried to match your answer to the list of accepted answers. In cases like that, you may get shown any answer that is just accepted. kan means knows, so Mannen kan engelska means 'The man knows English', which is another accepted answer here.

February 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.