1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man speaks English."

"The man speaks English."

Translation:Mannen talar engelska.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


agolz

What's the difference between talar and pratar?


Arnauti

pratar is slightly more colloquial. talar is very often used with languages, like in this sentence.


rstevoa

What is the difference between engelska and engelsk?


Jersebas

I believe engelsk is an adjective (an English breakfast), while engelska is the language (I speak English).


Zmrzlina

That's correct. Have a lingot!


nicholasmarkamos

Languages aren't capitalised?


h4ck8ug5

How would I know when talar means the positive "can speak" or the negative "do not speak" ?


rstevoa

Jag talar engelska = "I speak English". Jag talar INTE engelska = "I do not speak English". The inte means not.


kschruben

Ive been introduced to a new word, kan, ive not been given this word before and so for the only time i see it is when translating ,,, The man speaks english, i write, Mannen inte engelska, the program says its wrong and corrects with,,,, Mannen kan engelska, may i get some guidence on the word. Tack


Arnauti

You forgot the verb and put inte ('not') instead, so the program tried to match your answer to the list of accepted answers. In cases like that, you may get shown any answer that is just accepted. kan means knows, so Mannen kan engelska means 'The man knows English', which is another accepted answer here.


Marcus450595

En man pratar svenska


LovroV

Why is talar pronounced as tålar


Emery724151

It is not, it is proununced with a long A: tAlar, there is a very big difference between a long A and Å.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.