1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tycker om att spela inne…

"Han tycker om att spela innebandy."

Translation:He likes to play floorball.

December 28, 2014

29 Comments


Metalgearmaycry

I've never heard this called 'floorball'.


Lundgren8

It’s a sport which is popular in Sweden. Basically it’s mostly played in Sweden and Finland. See the Wikpedia entry here.


Metalgearmaycry

I'm aware. I've just never heard it called 'floorball'.


Zmrzlina

What have you called it?


nvasic

It is commonly referred to as indoor hockey in Australia.


PJAU86

Same in the UK. Always called it indoor hockey or just hockey. Never heard of floorball.


SeptimusBones

If by indoor hockey you mean this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoor_field_hockey it is a completely different sport. If not, disregard my comment.

Oh, and here's a link to floorball for reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floorball


Nevae604

Yep, the closest equivalent in Canada is indoor hockey, as it's played with a field hockey style stick and ball. Floor and ball hockey are both played with ice hockey style sticks, but floor hockey is with a puck and is inside, while ball hockey is with a ball and can be indoors or outdoors (but not on the street, because that's street hockey)...


Embla_

I know it as 'unihockey' (dutch)


Poranny

Also "unihokej" in Polish


Zmrzlina

Even in an English context?


mokane3562

Here in Atlantic Canada I've only ever heard it called ball hockey


MarleyDick

In Canada it is referred to floorball nationwide. Just a lot less popular than it is in Sweden/Finland. A small amount of people play it, and some hockey players play the sport in the offseason to improve their 'stickhandling'. But ball hockey is a different sport and far more popular/played among the Canadian population.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

In Canada there is floor hockey and ball hockey. The difference being a puck or a ball. Floor hockey is also played indoors. Ball hockey can be played indoors or outdoors.


Antti22

På finska: salibandy (official) and sähly (colloquial)


[deactivated user]

    There's also this awesome game originated in Sweden: [[en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mindball]]


PotatoSanta

    I have only heard floorball to differentiate it from ice hockey, so it may be less common in warmer places.


FerEtayoRguez

    I did call it floorball back at school, and I am from Spain!


yuyu2809

    ¿Bolasuelo? ¿Suelobola? Ni de coña ;)


DuncanHill0

    I'd never heard of floorball, but guessed it must be some kind of indoor bandy.


Jeanbean425734

    I have never heard of bandy or floorball. You learn something new every day. I'm one day ahead now.

    Actually, I've never heard of floor hockey or ball hockey, either. I wonder if they are played in the U.S. We do have field hockey all over the place, but of course that is played outside.


FrozenTundraFoxy

    Then what is the awesome sport Bandy called? Reletive to outdoor instead on indoor?


Darol81

    Bandy (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy) is this sport. It's called bandy both in English and in Swedish.


Patrice110980

    Jag är en innebandy spelar från Sveits


ElizHeir

    We have floor hockey here in the Midwestern US.


Jeanbean425734

    OK, thanks for clarifying, ElizHeir!


Egbert-NL

    This question seems to be lost from sports, I don't see the medical connection.


Gnurfel

    Lol. I once got a question about turtles in the Clothing section. Duo keeps you on your toes, for sure :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.