"Han tycker om att spela innebandy."

Translation:He likes to play floorball.

December 28, 2014

25 Comments


Metalgearmaycry

I've never heard this called 'floorball'.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s a sport which is popular in Sweden. Basically it’s mostly played in Sweden and Finland. See the Wikpedia entry here.

December 28, 2014

Metalgearmaycry

I'm aware. I've just never heard it called 'floorball'.

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

What have you called it?

December 28, 2014

nvasic

It is commonly referred to as indoor hockey in Australia.

March 18, 2015

PJAU86

Same in the UK. Always called it indoor hockey or just hockey. Never heard of floorball.

June 15, 2015

SeptimusBones

If by indoor hockey you mean this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoor_field_hockey it is a completely different sport. If not, disregard my comment.

Oh, and here's a link to floorball for reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floorball

November 25, 2015

Nevae604

Yep, the closest equivalent in Canada is indoor hockey, as it's played with a field hockey style stick and ball. Floor and ball hockey are both played with ice hockey style sticks, but floor hockey is with a puck and is inside, while ball hockey is with a ball and can be indoors or outdoors (but not on the street, because that's street hockey)...

August 13, 2015

Embla_

I know it as 'unihockey' (dutch)

May 2, 2015

Poranny

Also "unihokej" in Polish

May 7, 2018

Metalgearmaycry

Innebandy.

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Even in an English context?

December 28, 2014

mokane3562

Here in Atlantic Canada I've only ever heard it called ball hockey

November 9, 2015

MarleyDick

In Canada it is referred to floorball nationwide. Just a lot less popular than it is in Sweden/Finland. A small amount of people play it, and some hockey players play the sport in the offseason to improve their 'stickhandling'. But ball hockey is a different sport and far more popular/played among the Canadian population.

May 30, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

In Canada there is floor hockey and ball hockey. The difference being a puck or a ball. Floor hockey is also played indoors. Ball hockey can be played indoors or outdoors.

December 3, 2016

Antti22

På finska: salibandy (official) and sähly (colloquial)

August 9, 2017

Kelirya

There's also this awesome game originated in Sweden: [[en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mindball]]

October 14, 2016

PotatoSanta

I have only heard floorball to differentiate it from ice hockey, so it may be less common in warmer places.

May 17, 2015

FerEtayoRguez

I did call it floorball back at school, and I am from Spain!

July 19, 2016

yuyu2809

¿Bolasuelo? ¿Suelobola? Ni de coña ;)

July 2, 2018

DuncanHill0

I'd never heard of floorball, but guessed it must be some kind of indoor bandy.

August 7, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

Then what is the awesome sport Bandy called? Reletive to outdoor instead on indoor?

October 1, 2017

Darol81

Bandy (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy) is this sport. It's called bandy both in English and in Swedish.

November 3, 2017

Patrice110980

Jag är en innebandy spelar från Sveits

April 12, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I have never heard of bandy or floorball. You learn something new every day. I'm one day ahead now.

Actually, I've never heard of floor hockey or ball hockey, either. I wonder if they are played in the U.S. We do have field hockey all over the place, but of course that is played outside.

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.