1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One of the cats sleeps."

"One of the cats sleeps."

Translation:En av katterna sover.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


Quentin1o

One of the cats sleeps? I


Lundgren8

It’s one of the cats that sleeps, so it’s singular, therefore sleeps. It’s not all the cats that sleep. I know it’s a slightly awkward sentence in English however.


aaron74996

Can it also be said as " En om katterna sover"?


Trilby16

I don't understand why the word "one" can be en OR ett. I thought one was ett in Swedish. In this sentence it is a particular number called for, not an article.


DianPos

Because it is a en-word, en katt. Ett av barnen sover. "One" agrees in gender with the noun it refers to.


mesvensson

"Ett" is the generic counting form, true, but the second it's describing a particular object, it has to agree in gender.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.