"One of the cats sleeps."

Translation:En av katterna sover.

December 28, 2014

6 Comments


Quentin1o

One of the cats sleeps? I

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s one of the cats that sleeps, so it’s singular, therefore sleeps. It’s not all the cats that sleep. I know it’s a slightly awkward sentence in English however.

December 28, 2014

aaron74996

Can it also be said as " En om katterna sover"?

March 4, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No

December 3, 2018

trilby16

I don't understand why the word "one" can be en OR ett. I thought one was ett in Swedish. In this sentence it is a particular number called for, not an article.

May 27, 2018

DianPos

Because it is a en-word, en katt. Ett av barnen sover. "One" agrees in gender with the noun it refers to.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.