"Det är en spindel."

Translation:It is a spider.

December 28, 2014

23 Comments


Arnauti

The Voice says this wrong. This is how spindel really sounds: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/spindel/

December 28, 2014

snogubbe_7

Either that or different parts of sweden pronounce things differently? I know for sure that in Australia, there are a few different accents in the different states

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

We have different dialects too, but I don't think any of them say it like this. It's just a computer voice you know, there are bound to be some errors. Btw you can hear people from different regions say things on the site I linked to, so in some cases you can compare dialects on there (not in this case at the moment).

February 8, 2016

rosa256718

no different btw them for me both are sounds correct

March 11, 2017

LenaStorli

Some Swedish words have different voice accents in different dialects, however "spindel" is not one of them. This pronunciation is wrong just anywhere in Sweden.

April 16, 2016

Uthr

Why not "this is a spider"?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

This can be translated into Swedish as det här/den här or denna/detta, so if we wanted to say This is a spider, we would probably use either Det här är en spindel or Detta är en spindel.

January 7, 2015

Diamorotic

A question from non native English speaker. What is the difference between "it" and "this" in English? As far as I know both thanslate into Polish "to", that's why I don't get it.

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

it is a personal pronoun like 'he' or 'she', and it's like to in Polish.
this and that are demonstrative pronouns, used to 'point' to things. In Polish, you have ten and tamten which in theory mean the same as 'this' (ten) and 'that' (tamten). But in practice, you use ten much more often than one would use this in English, and tamten much less than one would use that in English, so they don't correspond very closely. Swedish and English are much closer, so that it's reasonable to say that whenever you say this in English, it should always be den här (or det här) in Swedish (or denna/detta which means the same, we have two words for it).

In a sentence like this one, det is a placeholder pronoun which does not refer to the spiders. You use to the same way in Polish, but in Swedish, it is possible to use det här or det där instead with the same placeholder function but with a different nuance of meaning. This is possible in Swedish and in English, but as far as I understand, not in Polish where you would only use to for this. I'm learning Polish myself so I'm no expert but as far as I've understood, it's like this:

Swedish sentences with Det är/Det här är/Det där är … will all be translated with To… in Polish, but they can be more closely translated into English using It is/This is/That is …, respectively.

On the other hand, in the plural, English does not like to use it to start sentences like this. So where we will say Det/Det här/Det där är … spindlar in Swedish, in English they will have to resort to They are/These are/Those are … spiders whereas you will still happily be able to use to in Polish, and only change the verb To są pająki. This is hard to understand for many native speakers of English, but will feel more natural to you. So you win some, you lose some :)

January 1, 2016

Diamorotic

Thank you for such a good reply. Now I realy see these slight differences.

January 4, 2016

miniummanee

Easier than the norwegian "edderkoppen" :D

August 3, 2015

BenjaminMa571739

Y u cant say this is

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Det är = it is.

June 29, 2015

davidluisshanks

this is a spider

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

'This' is det här or detta in Swedish.

August 9, 2015

davidluisshanks

sorry

August 11, 2015

AliBencher

I have a littel problem Since we have the word spindel used with 'en' why don't we use 'den' är en spindel intand of 'det' är en spindel??????

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

det does not refer to the spider. It is a placeholder pronoun, much like 'it' in 'It is raining'. I wrote much longer about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

January 1, 2016

AsmaaBassem

Why can't it be translated to "This is?"

July 15, 2016

lauren285702

How would you say... "this is... or that is.... a spider?"

December 8, 2016

MarjorieDrysdale

How do we know when "ä" is pronounced "ah" and when it is pronounced "eh?"

March 12, 2017

Raijania

'that is a spider' showed as correct, however, the comments say it is ít is a spider' is there a distinction necessary between 'it' and 'that'?

May 7, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Frankly speaking, when I learnt English at school, we were never taught to make any difference between "this is" and "that is" except maybe the first one is near and latter one is further away, but that's it. And as I see in real life, at least within the circle of English speaking people I move in, nobody seems to give a damn about that. Especially in my native language German we also have these two words, but in spoken language only one of them is used.

May 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.