1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en spindel."

"Det är en spindel."

Translation:It is a spider.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


Arnauti

The Voice says this wrong. This is how spindel really sounds: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/spindel/


snogubbe_7

Either that or different parts of sweden pronounce things differently? I know for sure that in Australia, there are a few different accents in the different states


Arnauti

We have different dialects too, but I don't think any of them say it like this. It's just a computer voice you know, there are bound to be some errors. Btw you can hear people from different regions say things on the site I linked to, so in some cases you can compare dialects on there (not in this case at the moment).


rosa256718

no different btw them for me both are sounds correct


LenaStorli

Some Swedish words have different voice accents in different dialects, however "spindel" is not one of them. This pronunciation is wrong just anywhere in Sweden.


reallyninja

Okay that sounds exactly the same to me! :D


Uthr

Why not "this is a spider"?


Arnauti

This can be translated into Swedish as det här/den här or denna/detta, so if we wanted to say This is a spider, we would probably use either Det här är en spindel or Detta är en spindel.


Diamorotic

A question from non native English speaker. What is the difference between "it" and "this" in English? As far as I know both thanslate into Polish "to", that's why I don't get it.


Arnauti

it is a personal pronoun like 'he' or 'she', and it's like to in Polish.
this and that are demonstrative pronouns, used to 'point' to things. In Polish, you have ten and tamten which in theory mean the same as 'this' (ten) and 'that' (tamten). But in practice, you use ten much more often than one would use this in English, and tamten much less than one would use that in English, so they don't correspond very closely. Swedish and English are much closer, so that it's reasonable to say that whenever you say this in English, it should always be den här (or det här) in Swedish (or denna/detta which means the same, we have two words for it).

In a sentence like this one, det is a placeholder pronoun which does not refer to the spiders. You use to the same way in Polish, but in Swedish, it is possible to use det här or det där instead with the same placeholder function but with a different nuance of meaning. This is possible in Swedish and in English, but as far as I understand, not in Polish where you would only use to for this. I'm learning Polish myself so I'm no expert but as far as I've understood, it's like this:

Swedish sentences with Det är/Det här är/Det där är … will all be translated with To… in Polish, but they can be more closely translated into English using It is/This is/That is …, respectively.

On the other hand, in the plural, English does not like to use it to start sentences like this. So where we will say Det/Det här/Det där är … spindlar in Swedish, in English they will have to resort to They are/These are/Those are … spiders whereas you will still happily be able to use to in Polish, and only change the verb To są pająki. This is hard to understand for many native speakers of English, but will feel more natural to you. So you win some, you lose some :)


Diamorotic

Thank you for such a good reply. Now I realy see these slight differences.


miniummanee

Easier than the norwegian "edderkoppen" :D


MarjorieDrysdale

How do we know when "ä" is pronounced "ah" and when it is pronounced "eh?"


HastaLaVista83

Frankly speaking, when I learnt English at school, we were never taught to make any difference between "this is" and "that is" except maybe the first one is near and latter one is further away, but that's it. And as I see in real life, at least within the circle of English speaking people I move in, nobody seems to give a damn about that. Especially in my native language German we also have these two words, but in spoken language only one of them is used.


CarolusRex78

Me that i am frightened of spiders it makes me feel weird saying a lot of time the word Spindel xD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.