"Det var medan farmor fortfarande levde."

Translation:It was while Grandmother was still alive.

December 28, 2014

8 Comments


SKWARDOL

det var när farmor fortfarande levde. är det okej?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

That would rather be ”when Grandmother was still alive”.

December 28, 2014

Seraph259

Why is levde fortfarande not accepted here?

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's not an accepted word order. Swedish wants the fortfarande before the verb here (but adverbs are tricky, sorry).

March 30, 2015

Seraph259

In that case, why is "min kusin levde fortfarande" the target answer for one of the other questions in this topic?

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Adverbs will generally prefer to come after the verb in a main clause. But they will generally switch places to come before the verb in a subclause.

Det var [=main clause] medan farmor fortfarande levde [=subclause].

March 30, 2015

Seraph259

So they behave in the same way as inte?

March 30, 2015

John210530

inte is an adverb!

August 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.