1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var medan farmor fortfar…

"Det var medan farmor fortfarande levde."

Translation:It was while Grandmother was still alive.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


Plentbeest

Little off topic: I'm surprised to see the word Grandmother with a capital G?

Not a native English speaker though.


RyneSanders

It's because "Grandmother" is the name of the speaker's grandmother. I called my grandmother "Gamma" :-)


jacob738094

Its because it refers to a specific grandmother!


Andy642820

It's possibly some reference that at least we two didn't understand


SKWARDOL

det var när farmor fortfarande levde. är det okej?


Lundgren8

That would rather be ”when Grandmother was still alive”.


Seraph259

Why is levde fortfarande not accepted here?


Zmrzlina

That's not an accepted word order. Swedish wants the fortfarande before the verb here (but adverbs are tricky, sorry).


Seraph259

In that case, why is "min kusin levde fortfarande" the target answer for one of the other questions in this topic?


Zmrzlina

Adverbs will generally prefer to come after the verb in a main clause. But they will generally switch places to come before the verb in a subclause.

Det var [=main clause] medan farmor fortfarande levde [=subclause].


Seraph259

So they behave in the same way as inte?


John210530

inte is an adverb!


Mr.X952790

Unfortunately I don't get the point here. Is det more

Smör tillverkades hemma medan farmor fortfarande levde.

or

Vi ringde läkaren medan farmor fortfarande levde.

So is a period in the past meant here or a point of time in the past?


samira22401

Adverb is before verb because it is subclause? Doesn't it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.