"La donna mangia il pollo fritto."

Translation:The woman eats the fried chicken.

July 20, 2013

94 Comments


Masacra90

I said 'The woman eats KFC'?

November 25, 2013

PJMCD

I'm sorry, but you guys have to see this.

April 11, 2016

BOB10125

Yes . . . Just yes

January 22, 2015

parixnet

she's Precious

February 20, 2014

jozema40

I posted this comment years ago. It looks like many people don't find it funny but that's not the reason I posted it; disgusting and politically incorrect ideas seem to stick more easily to the mind, and I and other people use them when they come handy. I'd love to erase the comment but Duolingo doesn't offer me that option, if anyone knows how to do it, i'd proceed with pleasure, and save the controversial comments to myself.

October 14, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

Go to your old account through your browser, access to this forum and select "delete".

November 3, 2018

speaktorob

I thought it was odd that the two incorrect choices were just the right answer with spelling mistakes. Doesn't really test your translating abilities as much as it does your english spelling!

December 8, 2013

BBBlues

Yep, i have been betrayed by autocorrect one too many times. Fried turned to "friend" at the last second and i got a wrong answer

July 10, 2014

steve979358

it changed to fired for me

June 19, 2017

rachrachrach2

I was pretty gutted that 'the woman eats the fried simpleton' didn't work.

July 1, 2014

Luc_Hawes21

Nah, I think she should have gone to Nando's

May 3, 2016

Seanford11

Why would it not be "pollo al fritto"?

February 7, 2016

SebastianR632557

I also wondered about that. ... can anyone please clarify? Thanks

March 24, 2018

OliviaKeryakoz

'al' means 'to' so that would mean 'fried to the chicken' lol

February 14, 2018

JoseeV64

Did you read this chapter's Tips and notes (website)? "Di", "con" and "a" are used in combination with an ingredient. "fritto" says something about the method of preparation, not about an ingredient; past participle as an adjective.

December 9, 2018

SebastianR632557

?

March 24, 2018

spellings_22

what a beautiful sentence.

March 31, 2017

ziadat

Does it mean that she wants her chicken fried or she eats the fried chicken??

July 20, 2013

jdes596

I too said she eats the "chicken fried". It makes sense to me

June 11, 2014

pisi0605

I thought the same thing. that the woman eats her chicken fried instead of grilled.

June 13, 2014

Vigoreux

Could someone reply with how to say "The woman eats the chicken fried." in Italian? If it would be the same, would we know only by context?

July 4, 2014

jdes596

how did she eat it? She ate it fried.

June 11, 2014

ReyDevil

what woman doesnt eat chicken fried? i know! a vegitarian!

March 20, 2018

ziggKogg

She eats the fried chicken.

July 20, 2013

sanderlr

I said "lady" instead of "woman" for donna?

October 5, 2014

datfamousbro

lady is signora. it's also used for Mrs. pronounced (sin - yor - ah)

September 4, 2016

BOB10125

That won't work

January 22, 2015

hackneyduo

Right, get this. A woman, one woman, ate a WHOLE fried chicken? I mean, come on! I want some!

February 4, 2017

DesireeSmi15

i put "the woman eats the chicken fried" is this a totally wrong answer???

February 8, 2017

Queen948950

I also think it makes sense that way,like she likes her chicken fried

July 20, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

Yes she does indeed

November 6, 2018

psychocygnet

I'm still wondering if this means the woman is eating the specific portion of fried chicken or the whole fried chicken (as in "four fried chickens and a Coke").

December 25, 2015

DeanJaureg

The woman eats the DEEP fried chicken, huh? Regular fried ain't good enough for ya?

January 22, 2016

DevanTophoney

Fried works, too.

November 28, 2017

Kanin_Neko

Wouldn't 'The woman eats a fried chicken' sound better than 'the fried chicken'? Unless it's plural, But that isn't specified here.

March 31, 2016

firedivided

"A chicken" is usually for the bird live, "the chicken" is for meat. Unless she's eating an entire chicken, in which case brava, lady.

June 5, 2016

RychelleT

Thanks duo yes I know I have a proboem you don't have to remind me

May 5, 2016

tomilay

So what are the rules about when to use double letters in a word? When do I know to write pollo instead of polo? Is there any rule or do you just have to memorize each word?

March 14, 2017

ValleeGirl1

Polo is a sport on horses and also a posh shirt brand. Pollo in Italian is chicken and i think there's a similar spelling for it in Spanish as well.

November 15, 2017

Biserka54

That's what I have written - and it way rejected as wrong. Why "deep fried"?

April 12, 2017

candistars

Will the woman share...?

May 18, 2017

MariaGuerr365625

I typed the exact same scentece but it was "wrong"

June 16, 2017

PaulaPaz00

I put "the woman eats The fried chiken" and it was wrong

August 19, 2017

CaitlynSca2

why can the phrase say the woman eats the chicken fried

October 8, 2017

Keith_APP

How is it pronounced the LL in pollo?

January 24, 2018

TJTitmus

Where double letters exist in a word such as the ll in pollo you are supposed to 'hold' on to the double letters slightly longer than normal when pronouncing the word e.g. as if it was spelt 'pol-lo'. Another example is found in the italian word 'vecchio' (old) pronounced vec-chio'. The hyphens I have added are only there to to illustrate the momentary 'hold' on these double letters.

July 5, 2018

MusicMan97

and just when i thought that fried chicken was a southern thing..........

March 9, 2018

Stylianius1

Pollo fritto d'il Kentucky?

March 28, 2018

TheSiggers

What is 'vegetarian' in Italian?? Tysm!

April 8, 2018

mafran4

It's correct but still wrong ... why??

April 9, 2018

BEISisICE

That's my kind of woman

April 11, 2018

WillCavalheri

She found Gus from "Breaking Bad"

July 14, 2018

RussellEdw5

How can it be il Pollo a chicken is not male, shoudn't this be la Pollo

July 16, 2018

KatElkins

I said "the woman eats the fried chicken" and it told me I was wrong... Then listed "the woman eats the fried chicken" as the answer....

August 24, 2018

ElionLions

Why cant it be The woman eats the chicken fried? Technically its right

August 25, 2018

ManlyEmerald

Do adjectives usually come after the noun like in English?

October 10, 2018

ManlyEmerald

I meant Spanish

October 10, 2018

Ohad123456

It was asked before, but I don't get it still. Why not Pollo al firtto. Like torte al chocolate?

November 14, 2018

its_justavery

the woman eats fried chicken

January 11, 2019

Ky_xoxo

Are adjectives always put after a noun in Italian grammar?

February 16, 2019

JulieHanse935907

shouldn't is be "fritto pollo"? Instead "pollo fritto"?

February 17, 2019

Calina1986

It marks correct answer as incorrec

March 18, 2019

Faith.Mask

I said "The women eats fried chicken" and it marked it wrong. I don't get it. '.'

February 13, 2015

JackoQ

They often want you to translate very literally, including all articles, to help ensure you know all the articles.

September 18, 2015

kate1939

That's because it would be the women eat the fried chicken

July 3, 2016

Paolo_Pen

I agree. Articles are used much more in Italian than in English. It is important to put them in when translating from English to Italian and (often) to take them out when going the other way.

November 1, 2016

distractedd

i keep on typing "women" instead of "woman" for some reason..

January 7, 2016

kate1939

Change it from Donna to Donne

July 3, 2016

Sam_Hawes

lol

May 2, 2016

Maskot3

I love chicken

December 17, 2016

ClaireBran3

The lady is more polite than woman, why can't it be correct?

May 2, 2017

Gil208659

la donna could be the woman or the lady

June 14, 2017

m.vanco

I got it wrong for accidently spelling it 'polo' instead of 'pollo'. Come on!

February 23, 2014

kathymf21

Same thing happened to me before!

June 14, 2014

jogaduolingo

yes, me too.

February 17, 2015

andrebrazpi

There's no need for "the" on the English translation.

August 12, 2014

BOB10125

Why isn't lady allowed

January 22, 2015

datfamousbro

lady isn't donna, it's signora

September 4, 2016

mojavemike

Good question. I said lady, too, and missed it. Don't make no sense at all.

April 25, 2016

King2E4

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies. There is a difference between a woman and a lady.

May 16, 2016

hananesmiley

No Ii m not confused I want the mike on

May 15, 2015

Adalheida

KFC! im so sorry xDDD

September 19, 2015

Michael564366

the woman eats friend chicken

October 20, 2015

gunce1

This make me hungry

November 20, 2015

Sam_Hawes

lol

May 2, 2016

loriahnichols

I would be this woman

September 3, 2016

adorno.dav

The woman eats the fried chcken

February 15, 2014

carlos.may7

The woman eats fried chicken.

April 27, 2014

hojicha615

Any other Koreans here that feel like Kyochon chicken? ((OMG SOY CHICKEN YUM))

November 3, 2014

shazDL

Why does fritto go at the end of pollo, not before?

January 29, 2015

datfamousbro

it's really just based on language. french has a rule where some adjectives goes before the noun and most after the noun.

September 4, 2016

Alex_the_bossman

in Italy? ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 4, 2015

juliajulia63454

Why not deep fried !?!?!?! Tge traslator showed two variants

May 31, 2014

Woah_Bye

just because the word is backwords that is why u count in wrong really really is NOT FAIR.

July 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.