1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har svaret."

"Han har svaret."

Translation:He has the answer.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments


lionpige

But what is the question?


Chambimaster

Hahaha good one and a tough one too


charkin788

To life? To the universe? To Everything?


Jutas

just one question before it was svareNe as "the answers".so common or neutral??


_Travis_

Svar is conjugated in Neuter (Svaret), but when plural it gets the "ne" tacked on (Svarene).

Similar to how The apple (æblet) becomes The apples (æblerne) and loses it's Neuter conjugation for a plural one. Which means we just have to remember that it's Neuter... I'm pretty sure.


orfeocookie

Yes, there is no such thing as a plural with "te" on the end. They are "ne".


LudmorHun

I messed up, and Duolingo says the correct answer would be: "He has answered." Is it? I assume the algorithm compares our answer with all the acceptable ones and shows the best match - in these cases that is more confusing than helpful.


RyagonIV

Yes, there's also the verb "at svare", which means "to answer". Its past participle form is svaret, and together with a form of have you get the perfect-tense sentence: Han har svaret - He has answered.


Leo.Learns

I've experienced the same issue


satbirkira

Is the pronunciation correct? It's different compared to here https://forvo.com/search/svaret


keyumi

It is correct. When a word ends with 'et', it is usually pronounced with so-called blødt D. It literally translates as soft D and if you don't know how to pronounce it, you should say L with your tongue behind your upper teeth. It is quite difficult for foreigners to distinguish from L sound. The other pronunciation is also correct... although it is only used when reading a book aloud or so. If you move to the country you'll mostly hear people make blødt D sound there, but if you say it with hard T, people will still understand you :)


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's helpful to know. Have a lingot.


dovbear57

Thank you! I was about to ask the same question


sulezraz

How is "Han har svaret" - He has replied


keyumi

It is because 'svaret' could be understood both as a noun in definite form (the answer) or a verb in form similar to English perfect form (answered). The second form is called kort tillægsform and is used in førtid tenses (førnutid and førdatid) together with verb at have or at være added in front. You will learn about those tenses further down in the duolingo danish tree, if I remember correctly :)


FoxTrot903706

What is the difference between "svaret" the answer and "svaret" answered?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.