"Krabban och spindeln"

Translation:The crab and the spider

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


Arnauti

Horrible pronunciation. Listen on Forvo: krabba and spindel (you'll have to mentally add the -n's at the end yourself).

December 28, 2014

JMikkola

Why isn't it 'spindelen'?

August 23, 2015

Jan-Olav

Nouns ending in -el or -er drop the e of the definite ending -en so the result is spindeln, dottern (the daughter), mandeln (the almond). Also for plural these words are a bit odd because they drop the e in -el or -er so it becomes spindlar, döttrar, mandlar and so on.

September 20, 2015

nfromms

way too many legs

January 9, 2016

sqiushypanda

The spider and the aquatic spider

June 30, 2018

Jan-Olav

Wrong pronunciation by the DL voice: the second 'a' in 'krabban' and the 'e' in 'spindeln' should be short.

December 28, 2014

Deyw99

Sounds like a promising spin-off series

July 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.