1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Krabban och spindeln"

"Krabban och spindeln"

Translation:The crab and the spider

December 28, 2014

8 Comments


nisfornormal

way too many legs


kotsotu

This made me realize how much a crab looks like a spider. I'm not okay.


Arnauti

Horrible pronunciation. Listen on Forvo: krabba and spindel (you'll have to mentally add the -n's at the end yourself).


sqiushypanda

The spider and the aquatic spider


JMikkola

Why isn't it 'spindelen'?


Jan-Olav

Nouns ending in -el or -er drop the e of the definite ending -en so the result is spindeln, dottern (the daughter), mandeln (the almond). Also for plural these words are a bit odd because they drop the e in -el or -er so it becomes spindlar, döttrar, mandlar and so on.


Jan-Olav

Wrong pronunciation by the DL voice: the second 'a' in 'krabban' and the 'e' in 'spindeln' should be short.


Deyw99

Sounds like a promising spin-off series

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.