"Pojken äter smörgåsen."

Translation:The boy is eating the sandwich.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


Jan-Olav

Literal translation of smörgås = butter goose :)

December 28, 2014

ashakiran0
May 20, 2015

captgutcrusher

No, he is eating a buttered goose. :)

July 20, 2015

canamutoni

In full context.

October 19, 2016

canamutoni

What language is that?

October 19, 2016

Jonne7567

Swedish

April 24, 2019

LetDown.

Is there a difference between eats and is eating because i put eats and got it wrong

October 24, 2018

MarionGeorge

why was the sandwich smörgåsen one time and mackan another time

February 26, 2017

MaIIard096

'Smörgås' is the proper old word, but 'macka' has become a very common colloquial synonym. You really need to know them both.

February 23, 2019

TodemuDan

Tack sa mycket!

April 29, 2019

StephanieN275379

When is it "a" and when is it "the"?

September 24, 2015

nikitafiveoh

"A" or "an" is En just before the noun . "The" is the noun on it's own with an added suffix I believe.

November 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.