"Pojken äter smörgåsen."

Translation:The boy is eating the sandwich.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan-Olav

Literal translation of smörgås = butter goose :)


captgutcrusher

No, he is eating a buttered goose. :)


nafziger10

Duolingo does not accept "The boy is eating the butter goose" :( Just F.Y.I.


LetDown.

Is there a difference between eats and is eating because i put eats and got it wrong


MarionGeorge

why was the sandwich smörgåsen one time and mackan another time


MaIIard096

'Smörgås' is the proper old word, but 'macka' has become a very common colloquial synonym. You really need to know them both.


StephanieN275379

When is it "a" and when is it "the"?


nikitafiveoh

"A" or "an" is En just before the noun . "The" is the noun on it's own with an added suffix I believe.


GerhardMen1

I wrote "the boy eats the sandwich" (copy & paste from the input field) and was rated wrong. What's that supposed to mean? Since when do I have to use continuous form, when there's no such thing in Swedish?


TurquoiseNelly

Why when I press to hear all sentence, the lady says smörgåsen like SHmorgosen not smorgosen, but when i play only smörgosen word then she doesn't pronounce it with SH at the beggining


4oYBIxtO

It is “sh” when combined with a previous “r”. In some dialects…


totally_notgus

why is "The boy eats a sandwich" marked as an incorrect answer?


RaymondElFuego

Because that would translate to: "Pojken äter en smörgås".

Pojken = The boy

äter = eats / is eating

smörgåsen = the sandwich

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.