1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken äter smörgåsen."

"Pojken äter smörgåsen."

Translation:The boy is eating the sandwich.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


Jan-Olav

Literal translation of smörgås = butter goose :)


captgutcrusher

No, he is eating a buttered goose. :)


canamutoni

What language is that?


LetDown.

Is there a difference between eats and is eating because i put eats and got it wrong


KacperGadz1

It depends on whether you should use eat or eats


MarionGeorge

why was the sandwich smörgåsen one time and mackan another time


MaIIard096

'Smörgås' is the proper old word, but 'macka' has become a very common colloquial synonym. You really need to know them both.


StephanieN275379

When is it "a" and when is it "the"?


nikitafiveoh

"A" or "an" is En just before the noun . "The" is the noun on it's own with an added suffix I believe.


GerhardMen1

I wrote "the boy eats the sandwich" (copy & paste from the input field) and was rated wrong. What's that supposed to mean? Since when do I have to use continuous form, when there's no such thing in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.