1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten mistede sit arbejd…

"Advokaten mistede sit arbejde."

Translation:The lawyer lost his job.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mistede & Miss(ed) are false friends @_@


lovettaloca

    Why is it ardejde and not jobbe?


Xneb

    jobbe is the verb, the noun is job which is accepted


Sawteeth

    What is wrong with the word solicitor; does it not mean the same?


ScottDwane

    Pretty sure that when it comes to lawyers you can say "The lawyer lost its job".


Alicyia1

    I said the lawyer lost her job and i was marked wrong... sit can be her or his if it's not previously specified right?


manyana-man

    Maybe it's fixed now. "The lawyer lost her job" worked for me.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.