Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bíonn siad ag obair."

Translation:They do be working.

3 years ago

14 Comments


andyroo93
andyroo93

I suggested "They be working" since that is how I would say it (I'm from Tyrone). I remember reading an article, recently, about a group of black and white children in America being shown a picture of Elmo eating cookies while Cookie Monster looks on. Both the black and the white children agreed that Elmo was eating cookies while, when asked "who be eating cookies?" the white children replied Elmo while the black children said it was the Cookie Monster. Here, in NI, we'd say that Cookie Monster BES eating cookies rather than that he BE eating cookies but I thought this was a cool story and it's a nice demonstration of the difference between tá and bí.

2 years ago

rachos89
rachos89

Do be working is not proper grammar, how can this be a correct translation? This should surely be 'they are working'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just to stress the difference between habitual and .

3 years ago

SeaininMC

It's fine Hiberno-English grammar. "They are working" would probably be "Tá siad ag obair." I'm not sure how to translate "Bíonn siad ag obair." Maybe "they are regularly working"?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

The thing is, many of us don't speak that way and I'm not about to start. (Well, maybe I will because I kind of like the sound of it.) On the other hand, putting in an extra word that isn't there in the Irish ("regularly," for example), would also be problematic as well. If I see an English sentence that says, "I do be..." then I will know to put it into that particular form in Irish, but going the other way? Not likely.

3 years ago

lostcarpark

The thing is, Irish has two expressions, "Tá siad ag obair" and "Bíonn siad ag obair", both of which mean slightly different things. In English, "They are working" would normally be used to express both meanings, and leaves it to context to tell which is actually intended. I find it problematic that the Duolingo lesson rejects a perfectly valid translation because it could be confused for another expression, and insists on a rather obscure dialectal phrase.

11 months ago

ConorMcGin

They work?

6 months ago

aoco5
aoco5

Agree

11 months ago

Mare57553

I was thinking the same thing. Who are the translators?

8 months ago

lostcarpark

"They do be working" is an expression you would only ever hear in Hiberno English. "They are working" should be acceptable as it is the way the vast majority of English speakers would expect this to be said.

1 year ago

ConorMcGin

Honestly i dont think 'they are working' since that normally would mean they are in the act of working. The present simple (They work) is normally used for habitual repeated actions in English

6 months ago

aoco5
aoco5

They do be ... is a child's expression It's not Hiberno anything

11 months ago

AtomicLiam

Correct. No Irish say this nonsense in English.

10 months ago

soupandbread

Maybe 'they tend to be working' would be a more easily understood translation for non Hiberno speakers?

3 years ago