1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a lecturer now."

"He is a lecturer now."

Translation:Is léachtóir é anois.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

Why not leachtoir ata ann anois?


SeaininMC

Yeh, or "Tá sé ina léachtóir anois." I think of the copular construction as applying to qualities not associated with time.


Lancet

Both of those are quite valid, and have now been added!


RozieToez

How does one parse this one, Tá sé ina léachtóir anois?


Prony-dH-Bray

Like Tá sí ina múinteoir, or Tá sí ina cailín. Imagine words like boyhood, fatherhood, adulthood, motherhood in English. HE IS IN HIS LECTURER-hood... He is in the state of being a lecturer. The difference with using the copula is that this is perceived more as a phase: nuair a bhí mé i mo pháiste, bhí mé i mo chónaí sa Fhrainc: I lived in France as a child...


RozieToez

How does one determine who is a lecturer in Leachtoir atá ann anois?


Prony-dH-Bray

Ann in this case mease 'in him (=i+é) if context refers to this sentence as applying to the person in question, him.

If i am not mistaken, there is an implied copula 'is X atá ann'

Here 'ann' is not used, if I am not mistaken, to mean 'there is' which would be: tá X atá ann = There is an X.

It would be easier in the feminine, where 'inti' would be used for "in her/she is"

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/Atá_inti (link broken after á so copy the whole thing...)


RozieToez

Go raibh maith agat!


AnCatDubh

What does ‘ina’ in ‘tá sé ina léachtóir’ mean?


Prony-dH-Bray

See my reply above. I t means 'in his'. It is used to describe a state of being or occupation which is either to be, or perceived as non permanent. Or when you cannot use the copula 'is x é' (é=x) or 'ba x mé' (mé was = x)

Is múinteoir tú = you are a teacher, this defines you through and through. Beidh tú i do mhúinteoir lá éigin = some day you will be a teacher. Tá sí ina múinteoir = she has a job as a teacher, but that's just a job.


ginagillen

why is ta leachtoir se anois wrong?


Windrammer

Because it's incorrect. You have to use Is ... é


ginagillen

thanks I see now


Lena787423

So, I did this as a word tile exercise and there was no is or e there, it only let me put in "Ta se leachtoir anois" which I know is wrong. Can that be corrected please?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no is or é in the expected answer - Ta sé ina léachtóir anois:


SeanMeaneyPL

Is léachtóir é anois seems wrong somehow, unless I am not getting this use of the copula. I thought Is X é expressed a permanent and innate characteristic, but the addition of anois implies impermanence. It seems to be saying, "Well, yes, he's a lecturer now, I grant you - but who knows what he'll be tomorrow?". Given the implied impermanence, wouldn't Tá sé ina léachtóir anois make more sense? Or am I missing something?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure where this "permanent and innate" notion comes from, but it is seriously misleading. tá sé marbh anois is a pretty permanent state. Is turasóir mé is neither permanent, nor necessarily characteristic.

The copula is used when you are categorizing or identifying a noun with a noun. Sometimes you don't use the copula, either for emphasis, or because you can't (future tense statements). You could emphasise the transition into a lecturer by saying Tá sé ina léachtóir anois, but if you're just describing his current state, ("He's currently a lecturer") then the copula works just fine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started