1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou filho único."

"Eu sou filho único."

Translation:I am an only child.

July 20, 2013

19 Comments


prwh

Would a girl or woman who is an only child say it this way, or would she be "filha única"?


Paulenrique

yes, filha única!


nburman

The definite article is not used in the Portuguese sentence. Why can this not then translate to "I'm an only child" rather than "I'm the only child"? Shouldn't "I'm the only child" be "Eu sou o filho unico"?


dwaynejupiter

when does the adjective come before the noun and when does it come after???


barbaratorrance

could you say I am the only boy instead of child


saschambaer

To be an only child is a fixed expression in english to say you have no siblings. You never put the gender in there.


manwonman

I think the question is valid because filho means "male child." I'm the only male child but I have two sisters, so how would I express that?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese "eu sou o único filho homem".


Scutigera

Or, eu sou a única filha mulher if an only female with brothers?

Does, eu sou a criança única not work for, I am the only child? You know at least perhaps, the only one at a meeting, or other event (not necessarily sons/daughters... offspring).


Paulenrique

Yes, it works. But then you have to say "Eu sou a única criança". =)

eu sou a única filha mulher

Yes, it is right! =)


Sueli Angst

Somente uma criança não seria o correto?


Paulenrique

That is "I'm just a kid".


djeidot

Or "I'm only a child". Same words, different arrangement, different meaning.


DreaKin1

I actually wrote that as the translation. .. got it wrong of course. The lack of a definite article stumped me


DREDWARD

I am an only boy. Por que não??? :/


surfx2015

"I'm only a boy" = "eu sou apenas um menino", e não: "Eu sou filho único", há uma diferença no sentido das frases


DrSamuelCh

What is wrong with "unique child"?


Robleh100

eu sou crianca unica
Because crianca is a generic reference?


Scutigera

As Paulenrique pointed out to me coming up on two years ago now in another comment on this Sentence Discussion here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/614611?comment_id=26563910

...it would need to be "Eu sou a única criança" meaning, the only child in the room or, at an event or, who signed up... because it does not mean a son or daughter type of child.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.