"Eu sou filho único."

Translation:I am an only child.

July 20, 2013

21 Comments


prwh

Would a girl or woman who is an only child say it this way, or would she be "filha única"?

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, filha única!

December 15, 2013

nburman

The definite article is not used in the Portuguese sentence. Why can this not then translate to "I'm an only child" rather than "I'm the only child"? Shouldn't "I'm the only child" be "Eu sou o filho unico"?

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes...you're right in general sense.

July 21, 2013

djeidot

I disagree. "I'm the only child" would be "Eu sou o único filho". There is a difference between "an only child", a child with no siblings, and "the only child", a child who has no siblings, with him/her, at the moment.

January 16, 2014

kcmurphy

I agree with djeidot. "An only child" is a set phrase with a specific meaning--the meaning of the Portuguese sentence.

June 10, 2016

dwaynejupiter

when does the adjective come before the noun and when does it come after???

January 12, 2015

barbaratorrance

could you say I am the only boy instead of child

December 21, 2013

saschambaer

To be an only child is a fixed expression in english to say you have no siblings. You never put the gender in there.

January 3, 2014

manwonman

I think the question is valid because filho means "male child." I'm the only male child but I have two sisters, so how would I express that?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese "eu sou o único filho homem".

May 9, 2014

Scutigera

Or, eu sou a única filha mulher if an only female with brothers?

Does, eu sou a criança única not work for, I am the only child? You know at least perhaps, the only one at a meeting, or other event (not necessarily sons/daughters... offspring).

March 12, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it works. But then you have to say "Eu sou a única criança". =)

eu sou a única filha mulher

Yes, it is right! =)

March 12, 2018

Sueli Angst

Somente uma criança não seria o correto?

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That is "I'm just a kid".

June 8, 2014

djeidot

Or "I'm only a child". Same words, different arrangement, different meaning.

June 8, 2014

DreaKin1

I actually wrote that as the translation. .. got it wrong of course. The lack of a definite article stumped me

January 6, 2015

HughEllswo

I wrote that I am a single child. I guess it can be seen as having the same meaning but the other is more correct because mine can have two meanings. one being a reference to my relationship status while the other being the intended meaning.

February 2, 2018

DREDWARD

I am an only boy. Por que não??? :/

November 14, 2015

surfx2015

"I'm only a boy" = "eu sou apenas um menino", e não: "Eu sou filho único", há uma diferença no sentido das frases

December 1, 2015

DrSamuelCh

What is wrong with "unique child"?

October 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.