Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na de regen, op een zonnige dag, komt er een regenboog."

Translation:After the rain, on a sunny day, a rainbow comes.

3 years ago

15 Comments


abejfehr
abejfehr

This English doesn't seem very fluent. I would never naturally say "a rainbow comes", I would've said "there is a rainbow". Does anyone else say "a rainbow comes"?

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Never. I really wish they would correct this. I have reported it several times.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

After the rain, on a sunny day, a rainbow appears. This is now accepted and sounds more natural than comes which should be deleted completely in my opinion.

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Yes, "a rainbow comes" is always good for a chuckle.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

`Strange - my "On a sunny day, after the rain, a rainbow appears' was rejected' ?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Just reported it again : )

1 year ago

JonasLismont

"On a sunny day, a rainbow comes after the rain" is not ok?

2 years ago

LianeBond

I used "is" which was rejected but is definitely more English...

2 years ago

Emkoshka

Ditto. It's annoying when the translation is a clunky direct translation which fails to take into account what we actually say in English ('is' vs. 'comes').

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

In the previous lesson, I wrote "There comes a hurricane". It was rejected and corrected me to "There is a hurricane coming". Here I wrote "There is a rainbow coming". It was rejected and corrected me to "There comes a rainbow". Seriously? :D

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I sympathise with you - it's hard enough learning a language, but then having to translate it into another foreign language is even harder than it is for us native English speakers.

I don't know what the "hurricane" sentence was, but you can't use "is coming" in this sentence. This is a general statement about what happens all the time, so you should use the simple present "comes". The present continuous means it is happening right now, today, not on "a sunny day".

1 year ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thanks for the tip. I know that and probably wouldn't write anything like that anythere outside Duolingo. But when you're doing these lessons you kind of develop your own type of English :D I use present simple all the time in completely unnatural ways because it's shorter to type or use words I'd never use also because they're shorter. Normally I translate those sentences semantically, after looking at the whole sentence and not word-after-word, so most of my answers are natural and mostly proper English (except the things I've mentioned). But sometimes when you feel it's going to get rejected (or like here, if you've seen it rejected), you just type something else. Also, the Duolingo translations often just have their own rules. Try translating Hungarian "Those kindergarten teachers fly from inside the building to beside that high tree" in natural English :D

1 year ago

KattenSune

Is there an idiom kinda like "after rain comes sunshine" in Dutch? (I don't how to sat it in English tbh, but...)

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, it's na regen komt zonneschijn.

1 year ago

Royston18240

Strange but my statement was rejected. I said .. after the rain on a sunny day comes a rainbow. Any native English speakers that can correct that sentance?

9 months ago