1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Katze"

"Eine Katze"

Translation:A cat

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


kani_jian

Then cat is female


SorrisoMW

Yes, when referring to a cat in general, Germans use the female form "Die Katze". If you're referring to a special male cat you would use "Der Kater" instead.


Neil-VA5WX

Danke! That's the answer I came here to ask for. :)


Wadellzzzz

I am still quite confused on which der, die, das To use at which times ??


Zebra_Ninja

You just have to memorize them. There are some rules but they have many exceptions.


andrewkharook

How do you define whether "Eine Katze" is "One cat" or "A cat"?


mizinamo

In writing, only context makes it clear.

In speech, ein/eine is usually stressed when it means "one" and unstressed when it means "a(n)".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.