1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho i suoi pantaloni."

"Non ho i suoi pantaloni."

Translation:I do not have his pants.

July 20, 2013

25 Comments


Viaggiatore

You could say "i pantaloni di lui" (or "di lei").


SevenFourTwo

This could be either "I don't have his trousers" or "I don't have her trousers" So if soui means her or his, what phrase can I use to be specific?


diavel997

the person you'll be talking to will understand what you mean based on who you are talking about


Kevin968039

So, there's no way to tell if you were reading a book?

(assuming the character's gender had not been revealed)


AndrDemetr

It's good that Duolingo can differentiate between UK and US English. It seems us Brits stands alone, while everywhere else uses some form of "pants" instead of the word "trousers". However, we use pants (male, US shorts) and panties (female) for underwear.


llynnatkins

We typically say boxers, shorts are any short-leg summer wear. If it makes you feel any better I'm an American sharing an office with two Brits who smirk at me whenever I talk about my pants ;)


Kevin968039

We used to say trousers , but it fell out of use between the 1940's-1970's- just as pants will after a time. If you live long enough you will see that happen with many words and ideas.


VikingBoat

Now we have a problem... My husband is coming soon!


TobyBartels

Why can't this be "your" formal?


chillrosalyn

I think it would be I vostri pantaloni?


diavel997

Both "i vostri pantaloni" and "i suoi pantaloni" can be formal but "vostri" is not used anymore


Nazem13

In writing to be formal normally you will use capital letter Lei vs lei Suo vs suo etc....


SamiaELSharkawy

i wrote i don't have her pants why it was wrong ? suoi means her or his


frankdowns

I'm from England, so pantaloni means trousers as wel as pants!


kkillaa

I thought it was "your" formal too...


pescevendolo

If it was "your" formal, it would be Suoi with a capital S


MichaelMit

How does one know if the person/people's gender or if it is singular or plural?


didihaiku

If it can mean his or hers, why can't I use 'theirs', to be gender non-specific?


pescevendolo

Because the italians do not use 'theirs' to specify unknown gender


PietroOnorati

if this can mean his or hers...why do I get marked incorrect for "his"


SamiaELSharkawy

i got marked incorrect for her


AndresMich859778

I wrote i do not have his trousers and i go it wrong! Why? They said it's i do not have his pants!! Hey! ragazzi dimmi se questo รจ giusto


RobertoFisherman

The tua tuo suo sua dilemma, in this case, "suoi" for plural. I found this confusing too, the duolingo answer is "I do not have his pants." the answer should be " "I do not have his/her pants." I put in "I do not have her pants." duolingo marked correct as it should. Try it next time both are correct. REMEMBER, the gender follows the word, not the subject.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.