"Non ho i suoi pantaloni."

Translation:I do not have his pants.

July 20, 2013

26 Comments


Viaggiatore

You could say "i pantaloni di lui" (or "di lei").

July 20, 2013

SevenFourTwo

This could be either "I don't have his trousers" or "I don't have her trousers" So if soui means her or his, what phrase can I use to be specific?

July 20, 2013

diavel997

the person you'll be talking to will understand what you mean based on who you are talking about

December 4, 2014

Kevin968039

So, there's no way to tell if you were reading a book?

(assuming the character's gender had not been revealed)

June 8, 2019

AndrDemetr

It's good that Duolingo can differentiate between UK and US English. It seems us Brits stands alone, while everywhere else uses some form of "pants" instead of the word "trousers". However, we use pants (male, US shorts) and panties (female) for underwear.

March 23, 2014

llynnatkins

We typically say boxers, shorts are any short-leg summer wear. If it makes you feel any better I'm an American sharing an office with two Brits who smirk at me whenever I talk about my pants ;)

February 19, 2016

Kevin968039

We used to say trousers , but it fell out of use between the 1940's-1970's- just as pants will after a time. If you live long enough you will see that happen with many words and ideas.

June 8, 2019

VikingBoat

Now we have a problem... My husband is coming soon!

November 4, 2016

TobyBartels

Why can't this be "your" formal?

September 2, 2014

chillrosalyn

I think it would be I vostri pantaloni?

December 26, 2014

diavel997

Both "i vostri pantaloni" and "i suoi pantaloni" can be formal but "vostri" is not used anymore

December 26, 2014

Nazem13

In writing to be formal normally you will use capital letter Lei vs lei Suo vs suo etc....

May 16, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

i wrote i don't have her pants why it was wrong ? suoi means her or his

April 16, 2017

frankdowns

I'm from England, so pantaloni means trousers as wel as pants!

February 7, 2014

kkillaa

I thought it was "your" formal too...

December 29, 2014

pescevendolo

If it was "your" formal, it would be Suoi with a capital S

May 24, 2015

MichaelMit

How does one know if the person/people's gender or if it is singular or plural?

January 8, 2015

didihaiku

If it can mean his or hers, why can't I use 'theirs', to be gender non-specific?

January 18, 2015

pescevendolo

Because the italians do not use 'theirs' to specify unknown gender

May 24, 2015

PietroOnorati

if this can mean his or hers...why do I get marked incorrect for "his"

June 10, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

i got marked incorrect for her

April 16, 2017

RedheadedRogue

Good to know.

March 20, 2018

AndresMich859778

I wrote i do not have his trousers and i go it wrong! Why? They said it's i do not have his pants!! Hey! ragazzi dimmi se questo รจ giusto

October 26, 2018

RobertoFisherman

The tua tuo suo sua dilemma, in this case, "suoi" for plural. I found this confusing too, the duolingo answer is "I do not have his pants." the answer should be " "I do not have his/her pants." I put in "I do not have her pants." duolingo marked correct as it should. Try it next time both are correct. REMEMBER, the gender follows the word, not the subject.

December 20, 2018

JonoLee1

I can't get used to calling trousers 'pants', could the app distinguish nationality in its phrases?

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.