"We went to the cinema."

Translation:Vi gick på bio.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HugoLingo12

Why is "vi åkte på bio" not accepted?


Lina411005

Why "vi åkte på bio" is not good?


MHungerford72

Why is this not på bion?


Anrui

This is a fixed expression; Gå på bio means Go to the cinema.


Chris-Butler

Ok, but would "vi gick till bion" make sense also?


Anrui

it changes the meaning slightly. "Vi gick till bion" would, depending on which word you emphasize, either stress that you "walked" to the cinema, or that it was the "cinema" that you walked to.

"Gå på bio" doesn't necessarily mean that you walked, but "gå till" would definitely imply that you were walking.


StephenWat314748

Why is åkte not acceptable?


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is åkte suggested but not accepted?


Rosie367599

Any update on why åkte is not accepted?


Staira1

We'd like an answer to why åkte is not accepted please!


grantgfleming

Bump message, why is "åkte" not accepted?


Grkan429560

''Vi gick på bion'', why don't accepted


Q_C

Fixed expression.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.