1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We went to the cinema."

"We went to the cinema."

Translation:Vi gick på bio.

December 28, 2014

11 Comments


Hurricane_hugo

Why is "vi åkte på bio" not accepted?


MHungerford72

Why is this not på bion?


Anrui

This is a fixed expression; Gå på bio means Go to the cinema.


Chris-Butler

Ok, but would "vi gick till bion" make sense also?


Anrui

it changes the meaning slightly. "Vi gick till bion" would, depending on which word you emphasize, either stress that you "walked" to the cinema, or that it was the "cinema" that you walked to.

"Gå på bio" doesn't necessarily mean that you walked, but "gå till" would definitely imply that you were walking.


Lina411005

Why "vi åkte på bio" is not good?


Grkan429560

''Vi gick på bion'', why don't accepted


Q_C

Fixed expression.


StephenWat314748

Why is åkte not acceptable?


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is åkte suggested but not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.