"We went to the cinema."

Translation:Vi gick på bio.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


Hurricane_hugo

Why is "vi åkte på bio" not accepted?

March 28, 2016

OlgaKoter

Exactly

May 29, 2016

MHungerford72

Why is this not på bion?

December 28, 2014

Anrui
Mod

This is a fixed expression; Gå på bio means Go to the cinema.

January 11, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ok, but would "vi gick till bion" make sense also?

June 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

it changes the meaning slightly. "Vi gick till bion" would, depending on which word you emphasize, either stress that you "walked" to the cinema, or that it was the "cinema" that you walked to.

"Gå på bio" doesn't necessarily mean that you walked, but "gå till" would definitely imply that you were walking.

June 8, 2015

Grkan429560

''Vi gick på bion'', why don't accepted

December 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.