"Você tem mau gosto para roupas."

Translation:You have bad taste in clothing.

July 20, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eziza

I love some of Duolingo's catty sentences.

July 30, 2015

senorowl2014

I wrote "You have poor taste in clothes" and it was marked wrong.

January 20, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I agree that your answer would be a better, if less accurate translation. I'd report it, not that that does a lot of good in bringing you back your lost heart.

April 4, 2014

pmm123
Plus

As a native speaker of Midwestern US English, I thought "bad taste" and "poor taste" would be the same, too, but opinions differ:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=761596

April 4, 2014

PabloStanfield

I agree: poor taste is a perfect translation, even if not literal. In some dialects, even mentioning "bad" taste is bad taste.

June 11, 2014

GlennaSol

That has been fixed. "You have poor taste in clothes" is now accepted.

October 10, 2015

SD-77

Yes, because the word to be translated was "bad", not "poor" ;)

February 13, 2014

VinceA4

Poor does not necessarily mean bad. Bad usually indicates negative consequences whereas poor could mean "It wasn't the best choice".

June 23, 2017

jorfmam1

When do I use mau and mal?

May 4, 2014

PHScanes

Mau is the opposite of bom = bad/good Mal is the opposite of bem = bad/well

May 13, 2014

PHScanes

Mau/má - bom/boa

May 13, 2014

txharman

Thank you! None of this is introduced completely and my 3 dictionaries don't show masculine/feminine or singular/plural so these posts are often the only way for us not to go nuts.

September 21, 2014

TylerTCF

Shouldn't it be gosta?

August 19, 2013

SD-77

"Gosto" is "taste" (noun). "Gosta" is "taste" (third person verb). :)

February 13, 2014

Migleroi2e

The Collins Cobuild English Learner's dictionary helps people who are unfamiliar with English to learn new words and idiomatic phrases. The entry that matches this particular situation is: 10. "If you say that someone has good taste, you mean that you approve of their choices" and "His taste in clothes is extremely good" is the citation for usage. The technical note by the heading "taste" for this particular use is N-Uncount. The editor explains: An uncount noun refers to things that are not normally counted or considered to be individual items. Uncount nouns do not have a plural form and are used with a singular verb. They do not need determiners, e.g. "an area of outstanding natural beauty." Taste in this particular usage is an example of an "uncount noun" (to use the Collins terminology) so it is not preceded by "a" or "the". The editor also mentions that tase can be used in this sense in the plural: "...a large family with different tastes and preferences" which might seem to contradict what is said in the technical note above.

December 26, 2014

Embe_Lee

Why do you say para roupas instead of em roupas?

Americans would typically say bad/poor taste in clothing

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Because languages are not a literal translation from one to another. In Portuguese you should use "para", not "em".

October 12, 2016

BlackHeart01

what about you have bad likes in clothing?

December 25, 2013

SD-77

That is not correct English. :)

February 13, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I commented for a different reason above, but looking back I am confused about why the word is "mau" (feminine) instead of "mal" since it is agreeing with "gosto" which is masculine, and not with the feminine "roupas." I'm sure the answer is simple, but I can't come up with it. Obrigado.

April 4, 2014

ferrobattuto

I thought "mau" was masculine and "má" was feminine. Hope this helps.

April 4, 2014

RickPotter16

Exactly. Simply adding: Bad = Má(feminine), Mau(masculine).

Not fine: Mal. (Like I'm not fine) I'm brazilian, It's pleasure to help. ^^

April 8, 2014

KitchenPat

I agree that poor is a better translation than bad in this case. Sometimes a "literal" translation is not the better translation or the more common translation.

November 14, 2014

harla

the accent for "gosto" is weird... hehehe it is like "eu gosto" (i like) not taste...

May 21, 2017

brom4880

It just told me the correct solution is "You have bad taste for clothing" for some reason? The above listed translation is correct as "You have bad taste in clothing," so not sure why it gave me that wrong translation response

August 30, 2017

BiancaLand4

Eu penso que "taste" é gosto mas gosto que refere-se em comer algo em inglês . Espero ter ajudado.

December 22, 2017

nburman

In English we wouldn't ever say "a bad taste". This is just wrong in this context and sounds very strange. Also the preposition used with taste is "in" not "for". I think the answer should be "You have bad taste in clothes".

July 20, 2013

ThisIsAFish

I'm english and I'd say "a bad taste"

July 2, 2014

Migleroi2e

In North America I hear , "X was in bad taste" when people are commenting about what someone else has said or done. On the other hand, I think I hear "X was in poor taste" fairly regularly and it might simply be a generational thing. I have never heard a native speaker say bad or poor taste "for" anything, so I agree that would be wrong. DuoLinguo marked my response "You have poor taste in clothing" wrong which I consider absolutely equivalent.

July 17, 2014

JFSPA

Poor taste is used primarily for things that are morally questionable, offensive or hurtful; bad taste is sometimes used for that as well, but can also be used for judgements that are purely esthetic / no moral component. Telling dirty jokes in a nunnery is in poor taste; wearing red stripes with pink polka dots is merely displaying bad taste. ; )

June 19, 2017

ApolloNexus

I'm english too( well half and half scottish) but I would always say you have a bad taste in clothing, I can't think of anything else

September 7, 2016

drewarnold72

A very close version of your more accurate translation, namely "You have bad taste in clothing" is now accepted. However, I don't know if Duo might still mark "You have bad taste in clothes" wrong.

August 2, 2013

PabloStanfield

not any more. a correction!

June 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Migleroi2e

It's easy to run a search on Google and find just about anything, but what's important here is whether or not the hits that you find are from native English speakers. It would be tedious in the extreme to sort through 11,000 hits but I've never yet heard one of my contemporaries or anyone on Canadian television say "a bad taste" in anything. "Having bad taste" or "Having poor taste" is simply an idiomatic expression which doesn't require an article. The only phrase that I know of where you say "a bad taste" is "leave a bad taste in someone's mouth" where the implication is that whatever was done was repugnant.

December 26, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

If you're going to dogmatically assert 'In English we wouldn't ever say "a bad taste"' I'm entitled to point out there are at least 187,000 instances where you're wrong, if only for the benefit of non-English speakers who might mistakenly assume you know what you're talking about. There's more to the world than Canada.

December 26, 2014

Migleroi2e

I apologize because I think my response must have seemed like a personal attack. You are correct; my response is prescriptive rather than descriptive. Further, English varies all over the world and I would be a fool to ignore that. The only thing is that people ought to check any Google search to see whether it's likely that the hit is from a source that's more likely to be high quality than not.

December 26, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

No need to apologise! I was half-expecting an online scrap over the honour of Canada. Ah well, maybe next time.

December 28, 2014

JFSPA

something done in bad taste can "leave a bad taste" in your mouth… that's where the "a" form is mostly found...

June 19, 2017

Jennifer.c165

Cuando se habla de "taste" es para gusto de saborear, no para el gusto de la ropa. En este caso sería like.

April 22, 2014

PabloStanfield

wrong. Lo siento, así no funciona el inglés.

June 11, 2014

benkloester

Pablo is right. Taste in English and gosto in Portuguese are very similar, both can be used to refer to one's preferences (e.g. on food or style)

October 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.