1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem mau gosto para roup…

"Você tem mau gosto para roupas."

Translation:You have bad taste in clothing.

July 20, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eziza

I love some of Duolingo's catty sentences.


senorowl2014

I wrote "You have poor taste in clothes" and it was marked wrong.


JohnGrunewald

I agree that your answer would be a better, if less accurate translation. I'd report it, not that that does a lot of good in bringing you back your lost heart.


pmm123

As a native speaker of Midwestern US English, I thought "bad taste" and "poor taste" would be the same, too, but opinions differ:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=761596


PabloStanfield

I agree: poor taste is a perfect translation, even if not literal. In some dialects, even mentioning "bad" taste is bad taste.


GlennaSol

That has been fixed. "You have poor taste in clothes" is now accepted.


SD-77

Yes, because the word to be translated was "bad", not "poor" ;)


jorfmam1

When do I use mau and mal?


PHScanes

Mau is the opposite of bom = bad/good Mal is the opposite of bem = bad/well


PHScanes

Mau/má - bom/boa


txharman

Thank you! None of this is introduced completely and my 3 dictionaries don't show masculine/feminine or singular/plural so these posts are often the only way for us not to go nuts.


TylerTCF

Shouldn't it be gosta?


SD-77

"Gosto" is "taste" (noun). "Gosta" is "taste" (third person verb). :)


Migleroi2e

The Collins Cobuild English Learner's dictionary helps people who are unfamiliar with English to learn new words and idiomatic phrases. The entry that matches this particular situation is: 10. "If you say that someone has good taste, you mean that you approve of their choices" and "His taste in clothes is extremely good" is the citation for usage. The technical note by the heading "taste" for this particular use is N-Uncount. The editor explains: An uncount noun refers to things that are not normally counted or considered to be individual items. Uncount nouns do not have a plural form and are used with a singular verb. They do not need determiners, e.g. "an area of outstanding natural beauty." Taste in this particular usage is an example of an "uncount noun" (to use the Collins terminology) so it is not preceded by "a" or "the". The editor also mentions that tase can be used in this sense in the plural: "...a large family with different tastes and preferences" which might seem to contradict what is said in the technical note above.


Embe_Lee

Why do you say para roupas instead of em roupas?

Americans would typically say bad/poor taste in clothing


Paulenrique

Because languages are not a literal translation from one to another. In Portuguese you should use "para", not "em".


BlackHeart01

what about you have bad likes in clothing?


SD-77

That is not correct English. :)


JohnGrunewald

I commented for a different reason above, but looking back I am confused about why the word is "mau" (feminine) instead of "mal" since it is agreeing with "gosto" which is masculine, and not with the feminine "roupas." I'm sure the answer is simple, but I can't come up with it. Obrigado.


ferrobattuto

I thought "mau" was masculine and "má" was feminine. Hope this helps.


RickPotter16

Exactly. Simply adding: Bad = Má(feminine), Mau(masculine).

Not fine: Mal. (Like I'm not fine) I'm brazilian, It's pleasure to help. ^^


KitchenPat

I agree that poor is a better translation than bad in this case. Sometimes a "literal" translation is not the better translation or the more common translation.


harla

the accent for "gosto" is weird... hehehe it is like "eu gosto" (i like) not taste...


brom4880

It just told me the correct solution is "You have bad taste for clothing" for some reason? The above listed translation is correct as "You have bad taste in clothing," so not sure why it gave me that wrong translation response


BiancaLand4

Eu penso que "taste" é gosto mas gosto que refere-se em comer algo em inglês . Espero ter ajudado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.