"The snow queen was helped by a boy."

Translation:Snedronningen fik hjælp af en dreng.

3 years ago

10 Comments


niscate
niscate

Wouldn't it be possible to form a strictly passive (and strictly literal) sentence, like "Snedronningen var hjælpes/hjælpedes(?)/blev hjulpet af en dreng"? I'm not sure about the passive forms, though. Maybe someone can help.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Snedronningen blev hjulpet af en dreng" is what i would have said.

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

I just said that and it was accepted.

3 years ago

sturlu
sturlu

I just checked that option and it was marked as wrong. Is it? If so, why?

2 years ago

Acton_Bell

what is the difference between hjulp and hjælp?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hjælp" is the noun (or imperitive of "hjælpe"), whereas "hjulp" isn't a word, but "hjulpet" is the past participle of "hjælpe" (e.g. I have helped him = Jeg har hjulpet ham)

3 years ago

Acton_Bell

right, cheers

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

The hjælp in this sentence isn't a verb, though, but a noun.

Literally translated, the sentence becomes: "The snow queen received help from a boy."

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Or 'got help'?

2 years ago

sixicks
sixicks

WooHoo! Last sentence!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.