"The snow queen was helped by a boy."

Translation:Snedronningen fik hjælp af en dreng.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


niscate

Wouldn't it be possible to form a strictly passive (and strictly literal) sentence, like "Snedronningen var hjælpes/hjælpedes(?)/blev hjulpet af en dreng"? I'm not sure about the passive forms, though. Maybe someone can help.

December 28, 2014

tddk

"Snedronningen blev hjulpet af en dreng" is what i would have said.

December 30, 2014

JoyceA

I just said that and it was accepted.

April 26, 2015

sturlu

I just checked that option and it was marked as wrong. Is it? If so, why?

February 13, 2016

Acton_Bell

what is the difference between hjulp and hjælp?

April 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Hjælp" is the noun (or imperitive of "hjælpe"), whereas "hjulp" isn't a word, but "hjulpet" is the past participle of "hjælpe" (e.g. I have helped him = Jeg har hjulpet ham)

    April 26, 2015

Acton_Bell

    right, cheers

    April 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The hjælp in this sentence isn't a verb, though, but a noun.

      Literally translated, the sentence becomes: "The snow queen received help from a boy."

      April 26, 2015

skywalker735

      Or 'got help'?

      April 24, 2016

sixicks

      WooHoo! Last sentence!

      November 12, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.