1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The snow queen was helped by…

"The snow queen was helped by a boy."

Translation:Snedronningen fik hjælp af en dreng.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


niscate

Wouldn't it be possible to form a strictly passive (and strictly literal) sentence, like "Snedronningen var hjælpes/hjælpedes(?)/blev hjulpet af en dreng"? I'm not sure about the passive forms, though. Maybe someone can help.


tddk

"Snedronningen blev hjulpet af en dreng" is what i would have said.


JoyceA

I just said that and it was accepted.


sturlu

I just checked that option and it was marked as wrong. Is it? If so, why?


Samuel1092387456

what is the difference between hjulp and hjælp?


Xneb

"Hjælp" is the noun (or imperitive of "hjælpe"), whereas "hjulp" isn't a word, but "hjulpet" is the past participle of "hjælpe" (e.g. I have helped him = Jeg har hjulpet ham)


[deactivated user]

    The hjælp in this sentence isn't a verb, though, but a noun.

    Literally translated, the sentence becomes: "The snow queen received help from a boy."


sixicks

    WooHoo! Last sentence!


EjnarS

    Why not just write "got help from a boy"? There is no need for trick sentences.


Pippapips

    "Snedronningen hjæpedes af en dreng" was rejected.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.