"Jordgubben"

Translation:The strawberry

December 28, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


firebrand0135

Words like this are what really motivate to learn Swedish.


Zmrzlina

The earthman! It's such a lovely word. :)


EquanimousLingo

which part is earth and which is man?


Zmrzlina

Jord = earth, soil

Gubbe = [old] man


DanielEscovedo

Jag älskar jordgubben!


MhDi5

Jag tycker om swedish


Kiwlo

*Jag tycker om svenska


IndreCepuk1

ahhh can't get the pronunciation right : (


Hampen

Always wrong in speaking exercise.. any tips for pronunciation? I dont think i speak it wrong. :D


Kiwlo

it sounds like "lord gaben". HALF LIFE 3 CONFIRMED


Matt877270

Can anyone share the IPA rendering of the "or" here?


e.franca

Any tips to memorize it?! :/


feathersorblades

What's the difference (linguistically and physically) between a "jordgubbe" and a "smultron"?


MarvelMani1

en smultron is a wild strawberry. Smaller than the garden strawberry (jordgubbe) and generally considered to have a stronger and sweeter taste.


Malenajaja

oh my gosh i am s t u p i d i typed jordbuggen ldnfndb im gonna go cry


pseudocool

I always remember this word because I think it sounds like "Kurt Cobain" lol !


KalliDeli

Does the r in jordgubbe sound a little bit like the French r ... Or is it just me??


Daziy19

this is tricky for my ears lmao because all I'm hearing is "Jurdgobben"


nana670262

Easy peasy lemon squeezy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.