1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Geht ohne mich!"

"Geht ohne mich!"

Translation:Go without me!

December 28, 2014

44 Comments


Ashton_M_02

If I'm not back again this time tomorrow, carry onnnnn, carry onnnnn.


Agent187

Instantly started singing the song!


Wendy164238

My wayward son


Zoltan81565

My father took me to the sacred place when I was a younger, I grabbed his hand hard and asked "Who is controlling this world right now?" Now where is Heaven?

[When you were thrown into this world they say you were born insane. And why?]

In the world that gives me nothing, I need something to believe in, Fight my loss of faith, In my guarded cage!

I am broken like an arrow, I have served for my heaven, Constantly out in wars we would turn away. Who should we scream at? Who should we follow?

Who is my savior? Who doesn't turn  His back when in need?

WHY DO WE have to be sacrificed?; Those who care to join our ring in the dark? Why do we have to live in a bloody world?; Though, with the most fragile, let them fall on me, yeah.

Cause we'll carry on..., My memory will carry on..., My voice will CARRY ON!

My voice will carry oo-o-on.

If there's nothing but survival, How can I believe in sin? This world is bleeding now... and you can see its blood...

Open your eyes now, Open your arms now. Well you're going to wait, Because you never can control the world With your cruel willpower.

Ooh, ooh, ooo... Ooh, ooh, ooo...

Don't ever let your love turn to hate; If you say I'm loud break these chains off me That I believe isn't you anymore! If you say i'm free then keep these chains on me! What I want is not our freedom..., What I want is us in a simple day. I don't need this grieving nation forever, What I need is us, The peaceful sleep, So maybe please stop this bloody world right now.

Cause we'll carry on, My memory will carry on. Have to see the truth, till we carry on; MY VOICE WILL CARRY ON!


Joy118033

He's in the wrong app.


Rohan.sims1

why not Geh ohne mich instead of Geht ohne mich?


Rohan.sims1

How is it Pl? that doesn't sound right.


Abendbrot

"Geh ohne mich!" is the singular form. It is the form which is said to one person.

"Geht ohne mich!" is the plural form. It is the form which is said to more than one person. For example to your parents: "Geht ohne mich zum Theater! (=Go without me to the theater.)


Rohan.sims1

Thanks Abendbrot :)


Avery_Eubanks

What about "gehe" in the imperativ form? What kind of conjugation is that?


bishoz

Why not "gehst"? I'm using the imperative tables on the first page of the section as a guide. The most obvious comparison is between "geben" and "gehen". The table says that the imperative form of geben with "du" is "gibst". Thus, I assumed that "gehst" is correct - and it's not. Any help please?


-Copernicus-

That page is, in my opinion, a bit confusing. The table you saw is showing the normal second person forms ("Du gibst es mir"), not the imperatives. (I think it's just there to point out vowel changes.)

As it says in the notes farther up, you should remove the "-st" from this form to get the imperative. So the "du" imperative form for "geben" is "gib" (not "gibst"), and for "gehen" it's "geh" (not "gehst").


Rajabrahon12

Tut mir leid aber nein. Ich kann gehen nicht ohne dich :(


Elardus

'ich kann gehen nicht' oder 'ich kann nicht gehen'?


-Copernicus-

It's "Ich kann nicht (ohne dich) gehen." Infinitive always has to go at the end.


Elardus

Thank you. I just sensed that 'Ich kann gehen nicht' does not sound right.


KhalifaHazem

Does "ohne" take AKK.?


quis_lib_duo

I agree with Delta1212, but please note that in some cases you may encounter pronouns / nouns in dative right after ohne where ohne refers to an (entire) infinitive clause. E.g.:

Ohne mir Gedanken zu machen, trat ich ans Mikrophon.
Ohne dir zu nahe zu treten, ist mir deine Meinung schnurz.
Ohne den Eltern zu sagen, was los war, wollte sie nicht reisen.

This happens when the verb in the infinitive clause demands dative case for its object.


DanyDin

warum geht bitte


Delta1212

It's the imperative form of gehen when speaking to more than one person.


YoungSpice94

Difference between geh(t) and gehen Sie?


The-German-Hit

Can you ever use 'Gehst' in a sentence even if it is plural or singular?


-Copernicus-

"Gehst" is the "du"-form of "gehen," so it can only spear when "du" is the subject (and the sentence isn't imperative). For a plural subject "ihr," we use "geht."

So for statement sentences, you say "Du gehst ohne mich" but "Ihr geht ohne mich," and for commands it's "Geh(e) ohne mich" for a "du"-command but "Geht ohne mich" for an "ihr"-command.


Sarah0741

why is this geht? and not geh


-Copernicus-

"Geh" is also fine. "Geh" is the singular version, for talking to one person. "Geht" is the plural form. Duo accepts both (as well as "Gehen Sie," the formal version).


JahonKarpsen

Why is it "mich" and not "mir"? If "ohne" is the opposite of "mit", as in "without" and "with", wouldn't they represent the same grammatical fuction?


-Copernicus-

Not necessarily. Prepositions don't always follow sensible rules. As another example, "in" with the meaning of "into" takes accusative while its opposite "aus" uses dative.


enigmajf

I believe ohne is an Accusative preposition so it's mich not mir


NA-568

Go on without me is wrong?


JackBond

I believe "go on" would be "weitergehen", or in the context of this sentence "Geht ohne mich weiter!"


NoMoreRomance

What's the difference between Geht and Gehst?


-Copernicus-

"Gehst" is the "du" form, conjugated for whenever the subject of the sentence is "du" ("Du gehst ohne mich").

"Geht" is in this case the "ihr" command form, for a command to multiple people you know well. It's also the regular "ihr" form ("Ihr geht") as well as the "er/sie/es" form ("Er geht").

Full conjugation here


ClassiDuo

Or in Gandalfese, "Run, you fools!"


Avery_Eubanks

What is "geht"? Is it singular "you"? If so, wouldn't it be "geh"?


-Copernicus-

It's the plural (informal) imperative. Telling multiple people you know well to go.

Yes, singular "you" would be "geh."


SudhanshuC172980

Why is "Gehst" wrong? It could well have been "(Du) gehst ohne mich", although for singular, but why not?


-Copernicus-

"Gehst" isn't an imperative/command form. "Du gehst ohne mich" is a statement-- you are, in fact, actually going without me. What we need here is an imperative form-- telling the person/people to go without me. The imperative form for singular informal is just "geh," not "gehst." (For plural informal, it's "geht," which happens to be the same as the ordinary present-tense form.)

So:

  • "Du gehst ohne mich" = "You are going without me" but
  • "Geh ohne mich" = "Go without me"

George440392

Country roads take me home, to the where I belong, WEST VIRGINIA!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.