1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du religiös?"

"Är du religiös?"

Translation:Are you religious?

December 28, 2014

16 Comments


jeremyswedish

It sounds like 'relicious'- as in deliciously religious or religiously delicious


p8c

hahaha. good one!


zocke1r

i heard it is considered rude to ask someone that in sweden is that true?


cynyork

It is rude in America as well.


Aebleskiver59

I don't consider it to be a rude question in America.


NicholasWa843871

It's a personal question. There are times when personal questions are inappropriate in either country. It's not universally rude though.


p8c

oh, it might depend on context (how well you know a person, in what setting etc.). sometimes it might be an important question to consider in a polite conversation, but again certainly dependent on the people involved and setting (all part of "context"). it might also depend on regional cultural norms given that the us is quite culturally diverse.


use_her_name

Is this how it's usually said in Swedish? I like how neutral it is.

In The Netherlands, one would say "Do you believe in god?", implying that it's the Judeo-Christian god you're talking about.


Andy642820

I think no, if you wanna say something edgy that they might not accept. If you ask them, they say yes, you won't say that edgy speech and will avoid troubles (IMHO actually)


Giska91

Nej, jag är inte :)


skitshowfan

i still don't understand how some stuff is pronounced. there have been moments -- this, in particular -- where i'm simply dumbfounded. after inspecting swedish phonology, i still haven't gotten better.


GriffonSir

I am no fluent Swedish speaker but from what I understand, my way of describing this "giös" sound is - try saying 'hers' in english, but add a slight 'w' (or 'u') between 'h' and 'e'. So like 'hwers'. (Also try not to round your lips as you would in 'w'?) Please correct if I am misleading, would like to learn from a fluent speaker.


JoakimEk

giö is pronounced like sjö (lake) if you know how to say that :-)


MTAliz

I am but I'm not crazy!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.