"Är du religiös?"

Translation:Are you religious?

December 28, 2014

13 Comments


jeremyswedish

It sounds like 'relicious'- as in deliciously religious or religiously delicious

January 6, 2015

p8c

hahaha. good one!

July 16, 2015

zocke1r

i heard it is considered rude to ask someone that in sweden is that true?

February 23, 2015

cynyork

It is rude in America as well.

March 7, 2015

p8c

oh, it might depend on context (how well you know a person, in what setting etc.). sometimes it might be an important question to consider in a polite conversation, but again certainly dependent on the people involved and setting (all part of "context"). it might also depend on regional cultural norms given that the us is quite culturally diverse.

July 16, 2015

use_her_name

Is this how it's usually said in Swedish? I like how neutral it is.

In The Netherlands, one would say "Do you believe in god?", implying that it's the Judeo-Christian god you're talking about.

August 16, 2015

Aebleskiver59

I don't consider it to be a rude question in America.

August 14, 2017

NicholasWa843871

It's a personal question. There are times when personal questions are inappropriate in either country. It's not universally rude though.

March 12, 2018

Giska91

Nej, jag är inte :)

August 15, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Jeg også :)

August 16, 2015

skitshowfan

i still don't understand how some stuff is pronounced. there have been moments -- this, in particular -- where i'm simply dumbfounded. after inspecting swedish phonology, i still haven't gotten better.

January 2, 2016

GriffonSir

I am no fluent Swedish speaker but from what I understand, my way of describing this "giös" sound is - try saying 'hers' in english, but add a slight 'w' (or 'u') between 'h' and 'e'. So like 'hwers'. (Also try not to round your lips as you would in 'w'?) Please correct if I am misleading, would like to learn from a fluent speaker.

January 4, 2016

JoakimEk

giö is pronounced like sjö (lake) if you know how to say that :-)

October 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.