"The stars in the sky."

Translation:Stjärnorna på himlen.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


Mariyammy

Can I also say: "Stjärnorna i himlen"?

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, no.

June 6, 2016

Karshen

But I see that "i skyn" is apparently accepted in place of "på himlen" - can anyone elaborate on the use of these two to mean "in the sky"?

September 9, 2016

Arnauti

i himlen is 'in Heaven' and skyn is a more formal or poetic word which can mean not only 'sky' but also 'cloud' and 'air'.

September 9, 2016

Karshen

Tack så mycket för förklaringen!

September 10, 2016

nunes89

I wrote Stjärnorna pa himlen and it wasn't marked as a typo. Will a, a and o be considered as typos when written instead of å, ä and ö?

December 28, 2014

nunes89

Even when I don't use umlauts on Google Translate, it gives me a good translation. Are they even needed?

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

To the great frustration of us Swedish moderators and course editors, Duolingo is very slow on giving us the dots on å, ä and ö. We can't do much from the course editor perspective, as that is something that apparently has to be done by duolingo themselves.

And yes, for a anywhere near good comprehension of Swedish they are needed!!! I can't possibly stress this enough. Å, Ä and Ö are letters in their own right, with their own places in the alphabet and their own sound qualities. They are NOT variants of A or O.

December 28, 2014

nunes89

Thank you so much, Zmrzlina, I hope this will be solved soon :)

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

We sure hope so too. Lycka till med svenskan!

December 29, 2014

Hottiejan

Do we also have "himmeln"? somewhere I saw it I think.

July 11, 2017

Arnauti

You can see that in older literature or folk songs.

October 10, 2017

ReinerSelb

"stjärnorna på himmelen, de blänka"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kp7gyJj4zyg

April 4, 2018

AzkurLind

"Stjänorna i himmelen" would be correct as well, I'm a native.

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

himmelen sounds very poetic or formal.

October 10, 2017

m0nkee

"Stjärnorna i himlen" is not accepted even though tapping on "sky" only suggests "himlen" - something needs fixing here

October 10, 2017

ReinerSelb

that something seems to be your use of prepositions...

March 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.