1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In mijn kindertijd heb ik ho…

"In mijn kindertijd heb ik hockey gespeeld."

Translation:In my childhood I played hockey.

December 28, 2014

4 Comments


Ba_s

Who even uses 'kindertijd' instead of 'jeugd'?


Susande

It's used less, but it sound normal to me.

@all: in Dutch hockey will always mean field hockey, if I'm not mistaken it is the second sport in the country after football (association football that is). Ice hockey is referred to as ijshockey.


citybeagle

In the United States, "hockey" will usually mean ice hockey; otherwise, we say "field hockey."


vam1980

I think 'kindertijd' is only used when reflecting on the childhood years (0-12).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started