"He used to speak to his grandmother every morning."

Translation:Han plejede at tale med sin bedstemor hver morgen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Can "til" work or does it have to be "med"?

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

It can work but it will be a monologue.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

I checked both the most likely 2nd translation as well as the 3rd translation ("Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen"), but the latter is flagged as incorrect. However, the English translation of the 3rd sentence would be the same, because the original English sentence does not make it explicit whether the second "his" refers to the same "he" or not. I think this makes the correctness of the 3rd answer ambiguous...

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen". You wrote "hun" instead of "han".

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

You're right -- my bad! Tak for det.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.