"He used to speak to his grandmother every morning."

Translation:Han plejede at tale med sin bedstemor hver morgen.

December 28, 2014

5 Comments


zanneytdc

Can "til" work or does it have to be "med"?

January 17, 2015

duolingonaut

It can work but it will be a monologue.

January 24, 2015

chaered

I checked both the most likely 2nd translation as well as the 3rd translation ("Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen"), but the latter is flagged as incorrect. However, the English translation of the 3rd sentence would be the same, because the original English sentence does not make it explicit whether the second "his" refers to the same "he" or not. I think this makes the correctness of the 3rd answer ambiguous...

December 28, 2014

tddk

"Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen". You wrote "hun" instead of "han".

December 30, 2014

chaered

You're right -- my bad! Tak for det.

December 30, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.