1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He used to speak to his gran…

"He used to speak to his grandmother every morning."

Translation:Han plejede at tale med sin bedstemor hver morgen.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


zanebl

Can "til" work or does it have to be "med"?


duolingonaut

It can work but it will be a monologue.


chaered

I checked both the most likely 2nd translation as well as the 3rd translation ("Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen"), but the latter is flagged as incorrect. However, the English translation of the 3rd sentence would be the same, because the original English sentence does not make it explicit whether the second "his" refers to the same "he" or not. I think this makes the correctness of the 3rd answer ambiguous...


tddk

"Hun plejede at tale med hans farmor hver morgen". You wrote "hun" instead of "han".


chaered

You're right -- my bad! Tak for det.


Nicbeth

I'm not the first time confused because there's a translation of a word given as the first possibility which is wrong in this case. Why is it mentioned on the first place regardless?


GnterSchap

"Han plejede at snakker med sin bedstemor hver morgen." Hvorfor ikke dette svar?


duolingonaut

Does "Han plejede at snakke med sin bedstemor hver morgen" work? There's no 'r' at the end of the infinitive "at snakke". Without the 'r' it should work.


GnterSchap

Ah OK. Thank You. :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.